Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2001.tde-02102001-155513
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Buchaim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Stucchi, Fernando Reboucas (President)
Bounassar Filho, Jorge
Franca, Ricardo Leopoldo e Silva
Galgoul, Nelson Szilard
Loriggio, Daniel Domingues
Title in Portuguese
A influência da não-linearidade física do concreto armado na rigidez à flexão e na capacidade de rotação plástica.
Keywords in Portuguese
armadura tracionada - enrijecimento
capacidade de rotação plástica
concreto armado
rigidez à flexão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é uma contribuição para o esclarecimento e a quantificação das influências na deformabilidade e na capacidade portante de elementos unidimensionais de concreto armado em solicitação plana, decorrentes da não-linearidade física dos materiais concreto e aço, bem como da fissuração e do enrijecimento da armadura tracionada, também na sua fase plástica. Para aplicações práticas determinam-se a rigidez à flexão e a capacidade de rotação plástica dos elementos estruturais, o que permite limitar com mais precisão e coerência a demanda de rotação plástica obtida na análise. De início, descrevem-se os comportamentos não-lineares do concreto e do aço, aplicando-se conceitos da Mecânica da Fratura, bem como a atuação conjunta destes materiais, sob os aspectos de aderência e de fissuração. O núcleo deste trabalho concentra-se na obtenção do diagrama momento-curvatura e dos seus pontos principais, e na subseqüente determinação da capacidade de rotação plástica dos mencionados elementos. Consideram-se as seções geradas a partir da seção duplo T assimétrico, com várias camadas de armadura, sujeitas à flexão composta normal. Com dados deste diagrama e através do modelo da viga equivalente simétrica, posteriormente estendido à viga equivalente assimétrica e às vigas contínuas de pórticos planos, determina-se a capacidade de rotação plástica, considerando-se nesta suas múltiplas influências. Por fim, comparam-se os resultados teóricos e experimentais da capacidade de rotação plástica, e resumem-se as principais conclusões encontradas e os pontos que exigem subseqüente desenvolvimento.
Title in English
The influence of physical non-linearity of the reinforced concrete on flexural rigidity and on plastic rotation capacity.
Keywords in English
flexural rigidity
plastic rotation capacity
Reinforced concrete
tension stiffening
Abstract in English
The present study is a contribution to the enlightenment and evaluation of the influences on deformability and load carrying capacity of one-dimensional elements of reinforced concrete subject to in-plane loading, arisen from the constitutive non-linearity of concrete and steel, as well as from the concrete cracking and the tension stiffening of the reinforcement, prior and after yielding. For practical applications, the flexural rigidity and the plastic rotation capacity of structural elements are determined, which makes it possible to limit, more precisely and coherently, the plastic rotation demand coming from the analysis. Firstly, the non-linear behaviors of concrete and steel are described, applying concepts of Fracture Mechanics, and then the joint action of both materials concerning bond and cracking is studied. The core of this study lies on obtaining the bending moment-curvature diagram, specially its main points, and on the subsequent determination of the plastic rotation capacity of the aforementioned elements. The cross-sections generated from an asymmetric double T cross-section are considered, with several layers of reinforcement, acted upon simple or combined bending about one principal axis. With data based on this diagram and through the model of equivalent symmetric beam, later extended to equivalent asymmetric beam and to continuous beams of plane frames, the plastic rotation capacity is determined, considering its multiple influences. Finally, theoretical and experimental results of plastic rotation capacity are compared, and the main conclusions and points in need of subsequent development are summarized.