Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2006.tde-07072006-102208
Document
Author
Full name
César Cavinato Cal Abad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Benedito (President)
Kiss, Maria Augusta Peduti Dal Molin
Lima, Jorge Roberto Perrout de
Title in Portuguese
"Pode os limiares da variabilidade da freqüência cardíaca identificar os limiares metabólicos?"
Keywords in Portuguese
limiar
teste progressivo
variabilidade da freqüência cardíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi verificar a possibilidade de identificação dos dois limiares metabólicos pelo comportamento da VFC. Para isso, 22 voluntários do gênero masculino [74,5 + 7,99kg, 177,0 + 8cm, 23,86 + 1,69 (índice de massa corporal) e 9,10 % de gordura], habituados à prática do ciclismo, realizaram teste ergométrico em bicicleta estacionária com carga inicial de 120W e incrementos de 30W a cada 3min, até a exaustão. Durante todo o teste foram feitos os registros da freqüência cardíaca (FC) e de sua variabilidade (VFC) e ao final de cada carga foram coletados 25µL de sangue para análise da concentração sangüínea de lactato. Aplicou-se um modelo matemático que ajustou a curva da VFC em três retas e o primeiro e segundo limiar de VFC foram identificados nas intersecções entre as retas. Para identificação do primeiro e segundo limiar de lactato, considerou-se as concentrações fixas de 2,0 e 3,5mM, respectivamente. A análise de variância para medidas repetidas indicou não haver diferenças significativas nas cargas em que os limiares de VFC e de lactato foram encontrados, mostrando que a metodologia proposta pode ser promissora. Entretanto a falta de correlação entre as variáveis indica que novos estudos necessitam ser realizados para confirmação desta possibilidade.
Title in English
CAN HEART RATE VARIBILITY IDENTIFY THE METABOLIC THRESHOLDS?
Keywords in English
graded test
heart rate variability
threshold
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to verify the possibility of metabolic thresholds identifications through HRV. For that, 22 male volunteers [74,5 + 7,99kg, 177,0 + 8cm, 23,86 + 1,69 (body mass index) e 9,10 % fat], familiarized to cyclism practice, realized a cycloergometer test with initial load of 120W and 30W increases every 3min., until exhaustion. During all test, it was registered heart rate (HR) and its variability (HRV) and, at the end of each load, it was collected 25mL blood for lactate concentration analysis. It was applied a mathematical model to adjust HRV curve in three straight lines and first and second HRV thresholds were identified in intersections among the lines. For the identification of first and second lactate thresholds, it was considered 2,0 and 3,5mM fixed concentrations, respectively. Variance analysis for repeated measures indicated that there were no significant differences between loads in which HRV and lactate thresholds were found, showing that purposed methodology can be promissor. However, the lack of correlation between variables indicate that new studies must be made to confirm that possibility.