Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2010.tde-20082010-153319
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Roberto Spinola (President)
Costa Neto, Álvaro
Dedini, Katia Lucchesi Cavalca
Kawano, Alexandre
Padovese, Linilson Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de métodos numéricos de otimização ao problema conjunto da dirigibilidade e conforto veicular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto veicular
Métodos numéricos (otimização; aplicações)
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho desenvolvido tem como objetivo aplicar metodologias de otimização de suspensão para veículos de passageiro e comerciais leves, baseando-se em parâmetros de dirigibilidade e conforto veicular, através do uso de simulação numérica computacional. São apresentadas métricas objetivas utilizadas para a avaliação de um veículo com relação ao seu desempenho em termos de dirigibilidade e conforto e é proposta uma nova métrica global conjunta. São desenvolvidos no trabalho modelos analíticos para quantificar as métricas de dirigibilidade. Os resultados obtidos foram comparados com medições experimentais e resultados de modelos multicorpos mais complexos, atingindo o nível de correlação necessário para os propósitos deste trabalho. Alguns dos modelos analíticos desenvolvidos são contribuições inovadoras deste trabalho, não tendo correspondente anterior na literatura. É apresentada a modelagem dinâmica vertical que possibilita avaliar as métricas de conforto, cuja aplicação foi feita em conjunto com os modelos analíticos de dirigibilidade desenvolvidos, obtendo-se uma avaliação global conjunta. Três ferramentas de otimização são apresentadas e avaliadas na aplicação ao problema de otimização global. A análise comparativa dos resultados dos métodos de otimização permite identificar qual método mais adequado com relação ao desempenho computacional, praticidade de uso e disponibilidade de informação. Finalmente, demonstra-se que a aplicação da otimização numérica proporciona resultados efetivos para melhoria do produto, trazendo ganhos de tempo e custo no desenvolvimento de um novo projeto.
Title in English
Numerical optimization methods applied to the combined ride and handling problem.
Keywords in English
Handling
Numerical methods
Optimization
Ride
Vehicle dynamics
Abstract in English
This work is intended to apply suspension set-up optimization methodologies to passenger vehicles and pick-up trucks based on their ride and handling parameters through the use of numerical computational simulation. Metrics used to evaluate a vehicle regarding its performance in terms of ride and handling are shown and a new global single metric for ride and handling is proposed. Analytical models are developed to quantify the vehicle handling metrics. The results obtained were compared with experimental measurements and the results of more complex multibody models, achieving the correlation level required for the purposes of this work. Some of the analytical models herein developed are new contributions from this work and were not previously available in the literature. The vertical dynamic model that allows the computation of the ride comfort metrics is shown, and its application simultaneously with the analytical handling models developed allows the calculation of the proposed global single ride and handling metric. Three different optimization techniques are presented and studied in order to compare their performance for the proposed problem. The comparative analysis among the optimization results allows determining where each method is more adequate with respect to computational performance, usage friendliness and information availability. Finally, it is shown that the application of numerical optimization is effective to improve the product performance, with gains in terms of development time and cost for a new project.