Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-19092007-123444
Document
Author
Full name
André Luis dos Santos Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ronca, Jose Luiz Caruso (President)
Alvim, Angélica Aparecida Tanus Benatti
Silva, Ricardo Toledo
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição dos Comitês de Bacia Estadual e Federal à gestão das bacias hidrográficas dos rios Piracicaba , Capivari e Jundiai, em São Paulo: ações mais relavantes, perspectivas e desafios (1993-2006)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia hidrográfica
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Planejamento regional
Planejamento urbano
Processo de urbanização
Recursos hídricos
Regionalização
Rio Capivari
Rio Jundiaí
Rios Piracicaba
Abstract in Portuguese
Os conceitos básicos para a definição de gestão: o conceito de desenvolvimento sustentável e gestão integrada de recursos hídricos. A gestão integrada de recursos hídricos de acordo com o conceito de bacias hidrográficas. A bacia hidrográfica como uma unidade de gestão, planejamento e análise. As políticas federal e estadual de São Paulo em recursos hídricos implementadas nas bacias hidrográficas dos rios Piracicaba, Capivari e Jundiaí (PCJ) entre 1993 e 2006. O Consórcio dos rios PCJ. O Comitê Estadual das Bacias Hidrográficas dos rios PCJ em São Paulo. O Comitê Federal de Bacia Hidrográfica do rio Piracicaba. A Agência de Bacia dos rios PCJ. Os Comitês de Bacia dos rios PCJ. A cobrança da água. A caracterização da bacia hidrográfica dos rios PCJ. Os principais planos e relatórios elaborados: Plano Nacional Dos Recurso Hídricos (PNRH); Plano Estadual dos Recursos Hídricos (PERH); Plano Integrado de Aproveitamento dos Recursos Hídricos das bacias do Alto Tietê, Piracicaba e Baixada Santista (1993-1997) ? Consórcio Hidroplan; Relatório Zero ? da UGRHI 05 ? CETEC; Plano de Bacia CBH-PCJ (2000-2003) ? COPLAENGE; Relatório HUM da BH-PCJ ( 2002- 2003) ? IRRIGART; Plano de Bacia CBH-PCJ (2004-2007) ? SHS Consultoria. Ações relevantes conduzidas pelos Comitês PCJ, as ações aprovadas pelos Comitês e contidas nas Atas dos comitês entre 1993 e 2006. A classificação das deliberações e dos projetos aprovados nas atas e dos projetos enviados para o FEHIDRO ( Fundo Estadual de recursos Hídricos) pelo comitês. Considerações finais: as ações relevantes dos comitês PCJ são analisadas à luz da gestão integrada de bacias hidrográficas. São indicadas perspectivas e desafios desses comitês.
Title in English
The contribution of the State and Federal Committees to the management of the river basins of the Piracicaba, Capivari e Jundiaí rivers, in São Paulo. Relevant actions, perspectives and challenges (1993-2006).
Keywords in English
Capivari river
Jundiaí river
Piracicaba river
Process of urbanization
Regional planning
Regionalization
River basin
River resources
Sustainable development
Urban planning
Abstract in English
The key concepts for the definition of management: the concept of sustainable development and integrated management of water resources. The integrated management of water resources according to the concept of river basins. The river basin as a management, planning and analysis unit. The federal and the State politics on water resources implemented in the river basins of Piracicaba, Capivari and Jundiai (PCJ) Rivers in São Paulo between 1993 and 2006. The Consortium of PCJ rivers. The State river basin Committee of the PCJ Rivers in São Paulo. The Federal river basin Committee of the Piracicaba river. The Agency of basin of the PCJ Rivers. The PCJ river basins Committees. The charge for water. The PCJ river basin description. The main plans and reports elaborated: The National Plan of River Resources (PNRH); The State Plan of River Resources of São Paulo (PERH); The Integrated Plan of the Use of River Resources in the Alto Tietê, Piracicaba and Baixada Santista river basins (1993-1997) ? HIDROPLAN; The Zero Report of the UGRHI 05 (CETEC); The PCJ River Basin Plan (COPLAENGE); The ONE Report of PCJ River Basin (IRRIGART); The Plan of the PCJ River Basin (SHS CONSULTORIA). Relevant actions led by the PCJ Committees, the actions approved by the Committees and included in the Acts of the Committees between 1993 and 2006, The classification of the deliberations and projects approved in the acts and the projects sent to the FEHIDRO (Fundo Estadual de Recursos Hídricos) by the Committees. Final statements: The relevant actions of the PCJ Committees are analyzed in the light of the integrated management of river basins. Perspectives and challenges of these committees are shown.