Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.92.2007.tde-07062023-151041
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Soares da Costa Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Francisco, Gerson (President)
Ferreira, Fernando Fagundes
Rosenfeld, Rogério
Title in Portuguese
Derivação da distribuição implícita nos preços de opções
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações
Análise de séries temporais
Abstract in Portuguese
Segundo Engl (1993) em física e matemática aplicada, dois problemas são tidos como direto e inverso se o primeiro prevê efeitos de causas conhecidas e o segundo identifica causas de efeitos observados. Uma característica comumente observada em problemas inversos é a de que esses não satisfazem algumas condições de estabilidade como a existência de uma solução, uma única solução e uma dependência continua da solução para com os dados de entrada. O objetivo principal desse trabalho é analisar diferentes métodos para extração de informações contidas nos preços de opções (problema inverso) e escolher um desses métodos para ser implementado. Para extrair tais informações, é necessário entender como os preços são formados (problema direto). Primeiramente será feita uma introdução dos modelos teóricos mais conhecidos, juntamente com sua adequação e aplicabilidade ao caso brasileiro. Em seguida, as características desses modelos serão analisadas, e finalmente o modelo mais adequado será implementado e testado.
Title in English
Derivation of the distribution implicit in option prices
Keywords in English
Stocks
Time series analysis
Abstract in English
According to Engl (1993), in physics and applied math, two problems are considered direct and inverse where the first forecasts effects from known causes and the second identifies the causes of observed effects. A common feature observed in inverse problems is that they usually dont satisfy some stability conditions like the existence a solution, one unique solution and a continuous relation between the solution and the input data. The main goal of this working paper is to analyze different methods for extracting Information within market prices of traded options (the inverse problem) and chose one of those methods to be implemented. To extract such Information, the understanding of option pricing is necessary. First, an introduction to some of the most used models will be made. After that, those models will be analyzed and finally the most adequate model will be implemented and tested.