Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.86.1997.tde-18012012-165022
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Cristiano da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Bermann, Celio (President)
Costa, Jose Pedro de Oliveira
Goldemberg, Jose
Title in Portuguese
Análise do Aproveitamento Econômico e Energético do Óleo de Palma na Guiné-Bissau na Perspectiva do Desenvolvimento Susténtavel
Keywords in Portuguese
mecânica aplicada
Abstract in Portuguese
A oferta energética na Guiné-Bissau, centrada em combustíveis fósseis importados e recursos da biomassa florestal, engendra sérios problemas à economia e ao meio ambiente. Os altos custos de importação do óleo diesel aliados a problemas estruturais do setor elétrico guineense geram um dos mais precários padrões de atendimento às necessidades energéticas do mundo. A demanda energética a partir da biomassa, por outro lado, constitui um dos fatores de degradação dos recursos florestais. Este trabalho apresenta uma alternativa para a geração de energia elétrica que consiste na utilização do óleo de palma proveniente de plantações extensivas de dendezeiros geneticamente melhorados, em substituição ao óleo diesel. Esta alternativa contempla benefícios ambientais, sociais e econômicos e atende os princípios do desenvolvimento sustentável preconizados pelo Relatório Bruntland em 1987. Foram analisadas duas alternativas tecnológicas de geração de eletricidade a partir do óleo de palma. Uma a partir do óleo in natura na Ilha de Bubaque e outra a partir do óleo de palma transesterificado na região Cacheu. A análise dos custos envolvidos mostrou que os projetos são viáveis e competitivos, se comparados com o atual sistema de geração à base do óleo diesel importado. Face a valorização do óleo de palma e do caroço do palmiste no mercado internacional, analisou-se a alternativa da exportação destes dois produtos oriundos das duas localidades. Chegou-se a conclusão da oportunidade de geração de receitas que poderiam atenuar o peso da importação dos derivados de petróleo na balança comercial.
Title in English
Analysis of the Economic and Energy Utilization of Palm Oil in Guinea-Bissau in the perspective of sustainable development
Keywords in English
applied mechanics
Abstract in English
The supply of energy in Guinea-Bissau, based on imported fossil fuels and biomass brings serious problems to Economy and to the Environment of that country. High importation costs of diesel as well as structural problems faced by the power sector in Guinea-Bissau leads to one of the most precarious supply systems to meet demand in the world. On the other hand, the energy demand based on biomass is considered as being one of the principal causes of degradation of the environment resources. This dissertation discuss an alternative to generate power from palm oil as feedstock in substitution of diesel. This alternative includes an overview of the environmental, social and economical benefits based on the principles of the sustainable development stated by The Brundtland Report in 1987. It was also discussed other two technological alternatives to generate power from palm oil. One of them is concerned to the use of palm oil in natura" in the Isle of Bubaque. The other one is concerned to the use of transesterified oil in the Cacheu region. The cost analysis showed that the projects are feasible and competitive it compared to the current power generation based on imported diesel. Moreover, it is included an analysis of the exportation of those product considering the increase of their prices in the international market. Finally, it is concluded that the revenues from the alternatives discussed above could minimize the impact of oil imports in the GuineaBissau international trade.