Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2022.tde-18082022-113427
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Ishimaru
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Saiki, Mitiko (President)
Ribeiro, Andreza Portella
Theóphilo, Carolina Yume Sawamura
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre a bromélia Tillandsia usneoides e as cascas da árvore Tipuana tipu para uso no biomonitoramento ativo da poluição atmosférica
Keywords in Portuguese
Tillandsia usneoides
Tipuana tipu
biomonitoramento ativo
biomonitores
cascas de árvore
poluição atmosférica
Abstract in Portuguese
O biomonitoramento da poluição atmosférica é uma técnica na qual organismos são utilizados para quantificação dos níveis de poluentes. Atualmente, diferentes espécies de plantas têm sido analisadas a fim de avaliar a viabilidade para uso no biomonitoramento de poluentes. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi fazer uma comparação entre a bromélia T. usneoides e as cascas da árvore T. tipu para aplicação no biomonitoramento ativo da poluição atmosférica. A parte experimental consistiu das etapas: aquisição de amostras de ambas as espécies de biomonitores, preparo de amostras para exposição, exposição, coleta de amostras expostas, tratamento das amostras para análise e análises pela técnica de Análise por Ativação com Nêutrons Instrumental (INAA). O controle da qualidade analítica foi realizado pelas análises dos materiais de referência certificados, cujos resultados indicaram boa precisão e exatidão com valores de |En score| < 1. Os resultados obtidos nas análises de biomonitores indicaram que em ambas as espécies foi possível a determinação de As, Br, Ca, Cl, Co, Cr, Cs, Fe, K, La, Mg, Mn, Na, Rb, Sb, Sc, V e Zn e foi verificado que houve diferença significativa (p < 0,05) entre as frações mássicas médias obtidas nas amostras controles e nas expostas para a maioria dos elementos. A T. usneoides apresentou fatores de enriquecimento das frações mássicas mais elevados que os das cascas da T. tipu para a maioria dos elementos, devido, possivelmente, aos mecanismos distintos de retenção de poluentes entre as duas espécies. Para T. tipu não foi possível utilizar uma única amostra controle representativa para exposição devido à variabilidade dos teores de elementos das cascas coletadas de árvores cultivadas no mesmo local de amostragem. Entretanto, esta dificuldade foi sanada analisando uma amostra controle para cada ponto de exposição. Os resultados indicaram acúmulo de elementos durante a exposição para a maioria dos elementos e a correlação destes elementos com possíveis fontes de emissão em ambas as espécies. Pelos resultados obtidos pode se concluir que a T. usneoides e as cascas da T. tipu podem ser utilizadas no biomonitoramento ativo da poluição do ar de áreas urbanas.
Title in English
Comparative study between the bromeliad Tillandsia usneoides and the Tipuana tipu tree barks for use in active biomonitoring of atmospheric pollution
Keywords in English
Tillandsia usneoides
Tipuana tipu
active biomonitoring
atmospheric pollution
biomonitors
tree bark
Abstract in English
Biomonitoring of atmospheric pollution is a technique in which organisms are used to quantify pollutant levels. Nowadays, several plant species have been analyzed in order to assess their feasibility for use in biomonitoring of air pollutants. The objective of this research was to compare the bromeliad T. usneoides with the T. tipu tree barks for application in the active biomonitoring of atmospheric pollution. These two species of biomonitors have been extensively analyzed, mainly in the State of São Paulo. The experimental part consisted of the steps: acquisition of samples of both species of biomonitors, preparation of samples for exposure, exposure, collection of exposed samples, treatment of samples for analysis, and analysis by the Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis (INAA). Analytical quality control was performed by the analyses of certified reference materials, which indicated good precision and accuracy with values of |En score| < 1. Results obtained in the biomonitor analyses indicated that in both species the elements As, Br, Ca, Cl, Co, Cr, Cs, Fe, K, La, Mg, Mn, Na, Rb, Sb, Sc, V, and Zn could be determined. Also, it was verified that there is a significant difference (p < 0.05) between the means of mass fractions obtained in the control and in the exposed samples for most elements in both species. The T. usneoides showed higher enrichment factor of mass fractions than those obtained for the T. tipu barks for most elements, possibly due to the different mechanisms of pollutant retention between the two species. For T. tipu barks a single representative control sample for exposure was not used due to the variability of the elements content for bark collected from trees cultivated at the same sampling site. However, this difficulty was solved by using a control sample for each exposure point. The results indicated that there was accumulation of elements during exposure for most elements, and the correlation of these elements with possible sources of emission in both species was verified. From the results obtained, it can be concluded that the T. usneoides and the T. tipu barks can be used in the active biomonitoring of air pollution in urban areas.