Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2003.tde-10072003-162535
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Pimentel da Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Lopes, Alice Ribeiro Casimiro
Marcondes, Maria Eunice Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise epistemológica do conceito de substância em livros didáticos de 5ª a 8ª série do ensino fundamental.
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de livros didáticos
análise epistemológica
Bachelard
ensino de química
ensino fundamental
substância
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste em uma análise epistemológica do conceito de substância apresentado, direta ou indiretamente, nos livros didáticos de 5a e 8a séries do Ensino Fundamental. O trabalho foi aliçercado na epistemologia de Gaston Bachelard utilizando, principalmente, as noções de obstáculo epistemológico e perfil epistemológico para estabelecer os critérios de análise. A partir destas considerações, procuramos identificar a presença de obstáculos epistemológicos e a existência, ou não, de uma preocupação dos autores com os diferentes momentos epistemológicos relacionados ao conceito de substância ao longo da história da evolução deste conceito. Foram analisados os livros de 5a e 8a séries, das seis coleções aprovadas pelo PNLD/2002, entendendo que estas refletem o ensino de ciências desenvolvido pela maioria dos professores das escolas públicas brasileiras, já que estes são distribuídos gratuitamente pelo governo federal. Pudemos detectar que, na maioria das coleções analisadas, prevalece a presença de obstáculos substancialistas e realistas, não havendo, também, uma preocupação com os diferentes momentos epistemológicos relacionados à evolução do conceito de substância. Enfim, a análise dos resultados indica que as coleções, em sua maioria, não apresentam uma preocupação maior com a construção do conceito de substância e, tão pouco, com as questões epistemológicas relacionadas a este conceito.
Title in English
An epistemologic analysis of the definition of chemical substance in school books from 5th to 8th grades in Junior High Schools.
Keywords in English
chemical substance
epistemologic analysis
Junior High Schools
school books
Substance
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists of an epistemologic analysis of the definition of chemical substance given directly or indirectly in school books from 5th to 8th grades in Junior High Schools in Brazil. The dissertation was supported in the epistemology of Gaston Bachelard utilizing, mainly, the notions of epistemologic obstacle and epistemologic profile to establish the criteria for the analysis. Starting from these considerations the study seeks to identify the presence of epistemologic obstacles and whether the book authors are concerned or not about the different epistemologic moments related to the concept of substance through the history of the evolution of this concept. Books from 5th to 8th grades, from six volumes approved by PNLD/2002, were analysed. These books are considered to reflect the scientific studies developed by the majority of Brazilian public High School teachers, considering that the books are complimentarily disgtributed by the federal government. It was possible to detect that, in the majority of the volumes analysed, the presence of substancialistic and realistic obstacle prevails and that there isn''t any concern about the different epistemologic moments related to the evolution of the concept of substance. Finaly, the analysis of the results shows that most of the volumes don''t present any major concern about the construction of the concept of substance, and not even with the epistemologic matters related to this concept.