Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-03012022-220259
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Mafra Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Aparecida de Fatima (President)
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Gandolfi, Leonardo Garcia Santos
Pereira, Pedro Augusto Schacht Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Para uma filosofia do cabelo: uma análise de Esse Cabelo, de Djaimilia Pereira de Almeida
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoria Negra
Ensaio
Filosofia
Literatura Contemporânea
Literatura Portuguesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma análise da obra Esse Cabelo, de Djaimilia de Almeida (2015), a partir de uma proposta que combina elementos históricos e culturais com aspectos formais: ao mesmo tempo em que construímos um percurso sobre a enunciação do "eu" - até chegarmos aos marcadores de raça, nacionalidade e gênero que acabam configurando a narrativa, dando vistas a um possível "arquivo negro português" - reconhecemos procedimentos textuais próprios dos gêneros filosóficos, tais como o do Ensaio e do Aforismo. Assim, tomando de empréstimo uma expressão que aparece no livro, formulamos o conceito de "filosofia do cabelo" a fim de oferecer uma interpretação que contemple o movimento de oscilação da narrativa, que ora recolhe traços de sua origem, ora se confronta com o próprio intento de (re)construir o "eu".
Title in English
Towards a Hair Philosophy: an analysis of Esse Cabelo, by Djaimilia Pereira de Almeida
Keywords in English
Black Authorship
Contemporary Literature
Essay
Philosophy
Portuguese Literature
Abstract in English
This study analyzes Esse Cabelo, by Djaimilia de Almeida (2015), associating historical and cultural elements with formal aspects: at the same time we follow the path of the enunciation of the self - covering the markers of race, nationality, and gender that end up configuring the narrative, acknowledging the possibility of a "Black Portuguese Archive" - we recognize textual procedures typical of philosophical genres, such as the Essay and the Aphorism. Thus, borrowing an expression that appears in the book, we formulate the concept of "Hair Philosophy" in order to offer an interpretation that contemplates the oscillatory movement of the narrative, which sometimes collects traces of its origin, sometimes confronts itself with its own intent to (re)build the self.