Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-22052012-122541
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Dayane Acs
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Bruno Barretto (President)
Francisco Junior, Mario Ramos
Santos, Rubens Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
O foco proletário: processo narrativo da obra A mãe de Maksim Górki
Keywords in Portuguese
Foco Narrativo
Górki
Romance A mãe
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa em foco propõe o estudo e a análise crítico-literária da obra A mãe de Máximo Górki, considerada geralmente como matriz do Realismo Socialista. Aborda-se o romance a partir de um viés estético, que entrelaça forma e conteúdo. Objetiva-se apreender a organização de idéias e seu conteúdo por meio do desvelamento de sua composição romanesca, esquadrinhando os procedimentos e mecanismos artísticos utilizados pelo autor na estruturação interna de sua obra. Dentre esses procedimentos, é de importância substancial o modo de construção narrativa, que entrelaça narrador, foco narrativo e o narrado, de maneira peculiar. Como sabemos, é o ponto de vista do narrador que organiza a narrativa, espacial e temporalmente. No romance de Górki, essa parece ser justamente a problemática central, chave de entrada para uma compreensão mais completa da obra. O romance possui um narrador em terceira pessoa, o que pressuporia um foco narrativo com o máximo de onisciência possível. Contudo, Górki na posição de criador optou por reduzir essa onisciência em favor de um foco narrativo que não é o do narrador neutro e onisciente, mas de uma personagem que participa do narrado a mãe. É exatamente nesse jogo e é nele que a análise penetra que se encontra a complexidade artística de A mãe, cuja aparência se apresenta em forma simples. Fosse apenas uma defesa apaixonada do movimento socialista substrato da obra , talvez Górki tivesse escolhido narrar tudo do ponto de vista do filho, enaltecendo ainda mais a figura de um herói. Todavia, seus objetivos tanto artísticos, quanto sociais estão para, além disso. A opção de foco narrativo realizada por Górki demonstra também uma intenção do autor de atingir uma camada popular de leitores, conclusão última a que a pesquisa chega.
Title in English
The focus proletarian: narrative process of the work the mother by Maxim Gorky
Keywords in English
Focus Narrative
Górki
Romance Mother
Abstract in English
The research proposes to focus the study and analysis of literary-critical work The mother by Maxim Gorky, generally regarded as the matrix of Socialist Realism. Addressing to the novel from a bias aesthetic form and content interweaving. The objective was to seize the organization of ideas and content through the unveiling of his novelistic composition, scanning the art procedures and mechanisms used by the author in the internal structure of his work. Among these procedures, is of substantial importance of how to construct narrative that interweaves the narrator, narrative focus and narrated in a peculiar way. As we know, is the narrator's point of view that organizes the narrative space and time. In Gorky's novel, this seems to be precisely the central issue, key input for a more complete understanding of the work. The novel has a narrator in third person, which imply a narrative focus of omniscience with the maximum possible. However, Gorky - on the creator - has opted to reduce the omniscience in favor of a narrative focus that is not neutral and the omniscient narrator, but a character who participates in the narrated the mother. This is exactly the game and that's where the penetrating analysis which is the complexity of artistic The mother, whose appearance is presented in a simple manner. It was just a passionate defense of the socialist movement the substrate of the work perhaps Gorky had chosen to recount everything from the point of view of the child, further enhances the figure of a hero. However, your goals - both artistic and social - are beyond that. The choice of narrative focus held by Gorky also demonstrates an author's intention to achieve a layer of popular readers, last conclusion to get that research.