Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-18022020-163249
Document
Author
Full name
Marina de Souza Lazarim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Poma, Paola (President)
Bridi, Marlise Vaz
Gandolfi, Leonardo Garcia Santos
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
Amar como Soror Mariana
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartas portuguesas
Erotismo
Literatura portuguesa de autoria feminina
Mariana Alcoforado
Abstract in Portuguese
O seguinte trabalho constitui uma leitura das revisões da obra Cartas Portuguesas (1669) em Novas Cartas Portuguesas (1972) das escritoras Maria Isabel Barreno, Maria Teresa Horta e Maria Velho da Costa, e em Marquês de Chamilly (1987) e Regresso de Chamilly (2000) de Adília Lopes. A proposta da pesquisa é a observação da releitura que as escritoras promoveram do infortúnio amoroso de Mariana Alcoforado, considerando as particularidades de cada uma das obras e o período histórico em que foram publicadas, através da análise comparativa de como o erotismo, articulado às interpretações da história de Soror Mariana Alcoforado e do signo mítico que a religiosa alcançou no imaginário cultural português, pode ser identificado nos quatro livros selecionados como corpus da pesquisa.
Title in English
To love like Soror Mariana
Keywords in English
Cartas Portuguesas
Eroticism
Mariana Alcoforado
Portuguese literature by female authors
Abstract in English
The following work looks at of readings of Cartas Portuguesas (1669) in Novas Cartas Portuguesas (1972) by the writers Maria Isabel Barreno, Maria Teresa Horta and Maria Velho da Costa, and of Marquês de Chamilly (1987) and Regresso de Chamilly (2000) by Adília Lopes. The research proposal looks at the rereading promoted by the writers of Mariana Alcoforado's loving misfortune, considering the particularities of each of the works and the historical period in which they were published, through the comparative analysis of how eroticism, articulated as the interpretations of the story of Soror Mariana Alcoforado and the mythical signs that religions reached in the Portuguese cultural imagination which can be identified in the four books selected as corpus of the research.