Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-26092023-151117
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Castro da Silva Maraninchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Requião, Renata Azevedo
Souza, Cristiane Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Mário de Andrade: autor em cena (cenografia autoral e recitação literária)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cenografia autoral
Mário de Andrade (1893-1945)
Modernismo
Poesia brasileira
Recitação literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga as máscaras, vozes e gestos da poesia de Mário de Andrade. A hipótese é que a recitação literária deixou marcas profundas - ainda inexploradas - na figuração autoral e nos elementos formais de Pauliceia desvairada (1922) e Losango cáqui ou afetos militares de mistura com os porquês de eu saber alemão (1926). Muito difundida no começo do século 20, tanto nos círculos parnasiano-simbolistas quanto de vanguarda, a recitação era assunto de poéticas e manuais, tinha destaque em salões e solenidades públicas, compunha a cultura oral de prestígio e fazia parte da formação dos poetas. Cogitações teóricas, cartas e obras dotadas de marginália, na falta do registro sonoro, esclarecem o peso da voz para a concepção e a prática poética de Mário de Andrade. Mais que tudo, os poemas de Pauliceia desvairada, no quadro de uma teoria do verso harmônico, sedimentam a arte de dizer em sua pontuação, onomatopeias, interjeições, vocativos, epítetos, melodias, rubricas cênicas e nos procedimentos construtivos de montagem e colagem. Além dos poemas e paratextos, documentos de arquivo informam a recitação como parte da gênese da obra e da identidade autoral. A análise desses componentes voco-gestuais respalda uma interpretação épica, distanciada e anti-ilusionista da poesia e do Autor.
Title in English
Mário de Andrade: author at play (auctorial scenography and literary recitation)
Keywords in English
Authorial scenography
Brazilian poetry
Literary recitation
Mário de Andrade (1893-1945)
Modernism
Abstract in English
This work investigates the masks, voices and gestures of Mário de Andrade's poetry. The hypothesis is that literary recitation left deep marks – still unexplored – in the authorial figuration and in the formal elements of Pauliceia desvairada (1922) and Losango cáqui ou afetos militares de mistura com os porquês de eu saber alemão (1926). Widespread at the beginning of the 20th century, both in Parnassian-Symbolist and avant-garde circles, recitation was the subject of poetics and manuals, highlighted in salons and public ceremonies, made up prestigious oral culture and was part of the formation of poets. Theoretical considerations, letters and works endowed with marginalia, in the absence of sound recording, clarify the weight of the voice for Mário de Andrade's poetic conception and practice. More than anything, the poems of Pauliceia Desvairada, within the framework of a theory of harmonic verse, sediment the art of saying in their punctuation, onomatopoeias, interjections, vocatives, epithets, melodies, scenic rubrics and in the constructive procedures of montage and collage. In addition to poems and paratexts, archival documents inform recitation as part of the work's genesis and authorial identity. The analysis of these vocal-gestural components supports an epic, distanced and anti-illusionist interpretation of poetry and Author.