Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-02122009-121854
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Maria Longo dos Santos e Nogueira Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona (President)
Abramo, Maria Augusta Bernardes Fonseca Weber
Faria, Joao Roberto Gomes de
Fonseca, José Luis Jobim de Salles
Salles, Cecília Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Café: o trajeto da criação de um romance inacabado de Mário de Andrade
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica genética
Mário de Andrade
Processo de criação
Romance.
Texto inacabado
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve como objetivo editar e estudar o trajeto de criação do romance inédito de Mário de Andrade, Café, considerando, no âmbito da crítica genética, a questão da obra inacabada/ interrompida. A reflexão teórica a respeito da natureza de um texto interrompido/ inacabado, vinculada à análise do manuscrito de uma obra em desenvolvimento, marcada por migrações e permutas com outras obras do escritor, deram base à interpretação ensaística. Iniciado em 1925, este alentado romance do qual o público conheceu dois excertos nas revistas Illustração Brasileira e Movimento Brasileiro, em 1930, e uma parcela mais extensa na série Vida do cantador, em 1943, na Folha da Manhã de São Paulo , compõe-se de numerosas notas de trabalho, planos, esquema, esboços e versões com muitas etapas de redação, admitindo também textos recortados de periódicos e notas de leitura deixadas nas margens de livros. Estas últimas colocam em cena a biblioteca do escritor, como locus creationis. Reunindo textos de variada tipologia documental no grande rascunho que perfaz a escritura, a análise do processo criativo do romance, precedida da organização e da análise documentária do manuscrito deu base à edição genética pretendida. A tese inscreve-se no projeto temático FAPESP/ IEB e FFLCH-USP, coordenado pela Profª. Drª. Therezinha A. Porto Ancona Lopez, Estudo do processo de criação de Mário de Andrade nos manuscritos de seu arquivo, em sua correspondência, em sua marginália e em suas leituras.
Title in English
Café: the creative trajectory of a Mário de Andrade's unfinished novel
Keywords in English
Genetic criticism
Mário de Andrades creative process
Novel.
Unfinished text
Abstract in English
This study had the objective of editing and analyzing the creative trajectory of Mário de Andrades unpublished novel Café, considering, on the sphere of the genetic criticism, the matter of the unfinished/ interrupted work. The theoretical consideration on the nature of an interrupted/ unfinished text, entailed to the examination of the manuscript of a work in development, marked by migrations and interchanges with other works by the author, provided the basis for the essayistic interpretation. Started in 1925, this vigorous novel of which the public already knew two excerpts published by the magazines Ilustração Brasileira and Movimento Brasileiro, in 1930, and a more extensive parcel in the series Vida do cantador (Singers Life), in 1943, by the newspaper Folha de São Paulo, São Paulo , is composed by great number of notes, plans, scheme, sketches and versions in many stages of redaction, also admitting clippings containing texts from other periodic publications and reading notes left in the margin of books. The last ones bring to the scene the authors library as locus creationis. Assembling texts of varied documental typology in the great draft that completes the writing, the study of the novels creative process, preceded by the organization of the documentary analysis of the manuscript, gave basis to the intended genetic edition. The thesis is inscribed in the thematic project FAPESP/ IEB and FFLCH-USP, coordinated by Prof. Dr. Therezinha A. Porto Ancona Lopez, Study of Mário de Andrades creative process through the manuscripts in his archive, his letters, marginalia and readings.