Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-01072021-183521
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo César de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ivan Francisco (President)
Malufe, Annita Costa
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Vidal, Ariovaldo José
Title in Portuguese
Agora é que são elas: o desejo de liberdade contra o sem sentido das normas
Keywords in Portuguese
AI-5
Ditadura
Liberdade
Paulo Leminski
Romance brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto da nossa pesquisa, o romance Agora é que são elas, de autoria de Paulo Leminski, foi publicado em 1984, e pode, portanto, ser inserido no que denominamos de "literatura pós-1979", a literatura nacional publicada no intervalo que vai de 1979 a 1985. A "literatura pós-1979" tem início com a revogação do Ato Institucional nº 5 (AI-5), decretada em 30/12/1978. Nosso estudo sobre Agora é que são elas objetiva demonstrar que há uma linha de continuidade em todo o trabalho literário de Paulo Leminski e que o romance leminskiano possui também vários pontos de contato com outras obras publicadas naquela primeira metade dos anos 1980.
Title in English
Agora é que são elas: the desire for freedom against the nonsense of standards
Keywords in English
AI-5
Brazilian novel
Dictatorship
Freedom
Paulo Leminski
Abstract in English
The object of our research, the novel Agora é que são são, written by Paulo Leminski, was published in 1984, and can therefore be inserted in what we call "post-1979 literature", the Brazilian literature published in the interval that goes from 1979 to 1985. "Post-1979 literature" begins with the revocation of Institutional Act Nº. 5 (AI-5), revoked on 12/30/1978. Our study of Agora é que são elas aims to demonstrate that there is a line of continuity in all of Paulo Leminski's literary work and that Agora é que são elas also have several points of contact with other works published in the first half of the 1980's.