Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-02032016-143538
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Maia Rocha Aflalo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Baccin, Paola Giustina (President)
Alves, Ieda Maria
Costa, Heloisa Brito de Albuquerque
Rebechi, Rozane Rodrigues
Schröder, Ulrike Agathe
Title in Portuguese
Elementos interculturais entre Brasil e Itália: análise das unidades lexicais discutir e discutere e suas relações com aspectos das culturas brasileira e italiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Discutere
Discutir
Estudos interculturais
Itália
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa, inserida no âmbito dos estudos interculturais, tem como objetivo a análise das unidades lexicais discutir e discutere em português brasileiro (PB) e italiano. A partir da observação de que, no emprego cotidiano, o verbo discutir parece assumir frequentemente uma conotação negativa em PB e de que o verbo discutere, ao contrário, parece ter um uso positivo na maioria dos casos, este estudo partiu de elementos semânticos para, então, abordar uma questão cultural: foram buscados os significados atribuídos no contexto cotidiano a discutir e discutere para, em seguida, iniciar-se uma reflexão sobre as possíveis relações entre esses significados e aspectos culturais brasileiros e italianos. Para tal fim, este trabalho foi dividido em duas etapas: uma de cunho linguístico e uma de cunho cultural. Na primeira etapa do trabalho, fez-se inicialmente uso da proposta da linguista Anna Wierzbicka para o estudo dos significados. De acordo com a linguista, a partir de uma descrição sistemática das palavras, categorias e construções de uma língua (por meio da chamada metalinguagem semântica) podem ser estudados valores e normas culturais de uma dada sociedade. A metodologia proposta por Wierzbicka foi aplicada aos verbos discutir e discutere e, após a análise das metalinguagens propostas por brasileiros e italianos nativos, chegou-se à conclusão de que tal proposta era, para este estudo, insuficiente. Assim, continuou-se a busca dos significados de discutir e discutere por meio de outra metodologia: as ocorrências desses verbos em mensagens (denominadas tweets) do microblogging Twitter. Para este trabalho foi coletado um corpus composto por 739.420 tweets, os quais, após alguns filtros aplicados, foram reduzidos a 182.012 tweets. Desses, 2.000 tweets em PB e 2.000 em italiano foram classificados manualmente em neutros/positivos e negativos de acordo com a conotação assumida por discutir e discutere, enquanto os 178.012 tweets restantes foram classificados automaticamente por meio do uso de técnicas de Processamento da Linguagem Natural (PLN). Na segunda etapa do trabalho, foi feita uma reflexão sobre as possíveis relações entre os significados de discutir e discutere e elementos culturais brasileiros e italianos. Nesta etapa, com o objetivo de observar o processo decisório de brasileiros e italianos frente a uma discussão, bem como os sentimentos associados a esse processo, foram aplicados questionários baseados nas chamadas árvores de decisão. Tais questionários foram respondidos por 314 brasileiros e 219 italianos. Os resultados deste estudo apontam que os verbos discutir e discutere são usados de maneira diferente em PB e italiano e que são também diferentes as atitudes de brasileiros e italianos frente a discussões.
Title in English
Intercultural elements between Brazil and Italy: analysis of the lexical units discutir and discutere and their relationships with aspects of Brazilian and Italian cultures
Keywords in English
Brazil
Discutere
Discutir
Intercultural studies
Italy
Abstract in English
This work, among other intercultural studies, has as its objective the analysis of the lexical units discutir and discutere in Brazilian Portuguese (BP) and Italian. From the perception that, in every-day use, the verb discutir frequently carries a negative connotation in BP whereas the verb discutere seems to have a positive use in most of the cases, this study departed from semantic elements in order to, then, approach a cultural issue: the meanings attributed to the verbs discutir and discutere were searched so that reflections on the possible connections between those meanings and Brazilian or Italian cultural aspects could be made. For that reason, this study has been divided into two sections: one focused linguistic matters and another focused on the cultural aspect. In the first stage of the work, the approach developed by linguist Anna Wierzbicka for the study of meanings was used. According to the linguist, from a systematic description of words, categories and constructions belonging to a language (by means of the so-called natural semantic metalanguage) the values and cultural norms of a society can be investigated. The methodology proposed by Wierzbicka was applied to the verbs discutir and discutere and, after the analysis of metalanguage proposed by Brazilian and Italian native speakers, we reached the conclusion that that methodology was insufficient for this study. Thus, the search for the meanings of discutir and discutere continued through a different methodology: the occurrences of these verbs in messages (called tweets) from microblogging Twitter. For that matter, a corpus composed of 739.420 tweets was compiled, and then, by applying some filters, reduced to 182.012 tweets. Out of these, 2.000 tweets in BP and 2.000 in Italian were classified manually as neutral/positive or negative according to the connotation taken by discutir and discutere, whereas the remaining 178.012 tweets were classified automatically by using the techniques of Natural Language Processing (NLP). In the second stage of the work, the aim was to carry out a reflection on the possible connections between the meanings of discutir and discutere and Brazilian and Italian cultural elements. In this stage, with the aim of analyzing the decision process of Brazilians and Italians before a discussion, as well as the feelings associated with that process, questionnaires based on the so-called decision trees were applied. Those questionnaires were answered by 314 Brazilians and 219 Italians. The results of this study show that the verbs discutir and discutere are used differently in BP and Italian and, also, that the attitudes of Brazilian and Italian speakers towards the discussions are different.