Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-08062021-213736
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo de Faria Carniel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula (President)
Guirau, Marcelo Cizaurre
Oliveira, Alysson Tadeu Alves de
Suppia, Alfredo Luiz Paes de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Representando tensão histórica em American Gods, de Neil Gaiman: neoliberalismo,conservadorismo e outros deuses americanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservadorismo
Estados Unidos
Estudos literários
Foco narrativo
Imaginação política
Mito
Neil Gaiman
Neoliberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, analisaremos o romance American Gods, escrito por Neil Gaiman em 2001. A obra, assim como outras do mesmo autor, busca representar a realidade material com a assistência de elementos narrativos extrarrealistas, de caráter mítico e fantástico - neste caso específico, a partir da criação da figura dos deuses, extraídos de mitologias e também originais, como representações simbólicas da experiência humana ao longo da História. A partir do aparato teórico da crítica materialista, proporemos que a disputa que baliza a narrativa central do romance, entre os grupos de novos e velhos deuses, é construída de maneira a ecoar a disputa no debate político do período nos EUA, a saber, entre os discursos ideológicos do neoliberalismo e do conservadorismo. Investigaremos também a construção do foco narrativo da obra, e como os seus procedimentos buscam vincular a experiência do personagem central, Shadow, dentro de uma perspectiva histórica. Por fim, debateremos sobre a produtividade do romance na articulação desses elementos quanto ao mapeamento desse conflito ideológico, e os seus limites na proposta de uma superação dos mesmos.
Title in English
Representing historical tension in Neil Gaimans American Gods: neoliberalism, conservatism and other american gods
Keywords in English
Conservatism
Literary studies
Myth
Neil Gaiman
Point of view, Neoliberalism
Political imagination
United States
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we will analyse the novel American Gods, written by Neil Gaiman in 2001. This work, as do others from the same author, seeks to represent material reality with the assistance of extrarrealist narrative elements, of mythical and fantastic character - in this specific case, through the creation of the characters of the gods, some extracted from mythologies and some others that are original, as symbolic representations of the human experience throughout History. From the theoretical framework of materialist critique, we will propose that the dispute that defines the novel's central narrative, between the groups of old and new gods, is constructed in such a way as to echo the dispute in the political debate of the period in the USA, namely, between the ideological discourses of neoliberalism and conservatism. We will also investigate the construction of the work's narrative perspective, and how its procedures seek to link the experience of Shadow, our central character, to a wider historical angle. Lastly, we will debate the novel's productivity in articulating these elements as for the mapping of this ideological conflict, and its limits in proposing the overcoming of that conflict.