Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-01022024-171027
Document
Author
Full name
Deimison Vitoriano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias (President)
Alves, Wanderlan da Silva
Arnaiz, Idalia Morejón
Thomaz, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Os narradores de Los incompletos, de Sergio Chejfec e Mongólia, de Bernardo Carvalho: relatos de uma experiência de escritura
Keywords in Portuguese
Bernardo Carvalho
Escrita
Escritura
Experiência
Narradores
Sergio Chejfec
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação consiste na análise dos romances Mongólia (2003), do escritor brasileiro Bernardo Carvalho e Los incompletos (2004), do escritor argentino Sergio Chejfec. Tratamos de demonstrar que seus narradores constroem relatos de uma experiência de escritura a partir das anotações sobre os relatos de viagem de outrem, contidos em diários e cartões-postais arquivados. Nesse sentido, trata-se de um ato de escrita que põe em cena um fazer narrativo, em que os narradores tentam indagar, a partir de gestos e âmbitos íntimos, como o da anotação e o de seus espaços domésticos, o sentido de experiência dos deslocamentos vivenciados por seus conhecidos. Assim, o estudo comparativo destes narradores possibilita compreender e entrar em certas discussões vigentes na literatura latino-americana contemporânea sobre as noções de experiência, memória, escrita, relatos de viagem, identidade, nacionalidade, cultura, território e deslocamento.
Title in English
The narrators of The incompletes, by Sergio Chejfec and Mongolia, by Bernardo Carvalho: accounts of a writing experience
Keywords in English
Bernardo Carvalho
Experienced
Mongolia
Narrators
Sergio Chejfec
The incompletes
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists of the analysis of the novels Mongolia (2003), by the Brazilian writer Bernardo Carvalho, and The incompletes (2004), by the Argentinean writer Sergio Chejfec. We try to demonstrate that their narrators construct accounts of a writing experience from the annotations of others' travel reports contained in diaries and archived postcards. In this sense, it is an act of writing that puts into play a narrative making, in which the narrators try to investigate, from intimate gestures and spheres, such as that of note-taking and that of their domestic spaces, the sense of the experience of the displacements experienced by their acquaintances. Thus, the comparative study of these narrators makes it possible to understand and enter into certain current discussions in contemporary Latin American literature such as for example, the notions of experience, memory, writing, travel accounts, identity, nationality, culture, territory and displacement.