Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-13072021-181857
Document
Author
Full name
José Bento de Oliveira Camassa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco (President)
Beired, José Luis Bendicho
Mailhe, Alejandra Marta
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
Os icebergs e os seringais: representações e projetos políticos nos relatos de viagem de Roberto Payró sobre a Patagônia (1898) e de Euclides da Cunha sobre a Amazônia (1904-1905)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Euclides da Cunha
Patagônia
Relatos de viagem
Roberto Payró
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma investigação histórica comparativa sobre as representações e os projetos políticos presentes em dois relatos de viagens da Belle Époque latino-americana. Um deles é La Australia Argentina (1898), do jornalista argentino Roberto Jorge Payró (1867-1928), a respeito de sua viagem para a Patagônia como repórter do jornal portenho La Nación. O outro consiste no conjunto de escritos do ensaísta e engenheiro brasileiro Euclides da Cunha (1866-1909) formulados a partir de sua viagem (1904-1905) para a Amazônia e o Acre, na chefia da Comissão Brasileira de Reconhecimento do Alto Purus, organizada pelo Itamaraty. Na primeira parte da dissertação, examinamos a similaridade dos contextos históricos das viagens de Payró e Cunha. No aspecto político, a ocupação territorial de regiões como a Patagônia e o Acre pelos Estados nacionais era promovida em face de disputas fronteiriças e da competição econômica global. No aspecto literário, ambos os autores integraram um período de grande prestígio do ensaísmo e da "viagem intelectual" na América Latina. Empregando os relatos de viagem como meio privilegiado para o debate político, Euclides e Payró representaram a Amazônia e a Patagônia como espaços geográficos desamparados, mas com grandes potencialidades. Na segunda parte deste trabalho, analisamos os projetos políticos dos dois viajantes. As propostas de Payró para a Patagônia veicularam ideias econômicas liberais e uma anglofilia (vista na veneração da Austrália e pela imigração britânica na Patagônia). Em oposição, o nacionalista Euclides defendia um maior protagonismo do Estado central na Amazônia e o povoamento do Acre pelas populações sertanejas brasileiras. Como interpretar tamanhos contrastes? Argumentamos que eles reverberavam tradições intelectuais divergentes. No século XIX, enquanto o pensamento argentino celebrou a possibilidade concreta de profunda e acelerada europeização do país, o brasileiro identificou a miscigenação racial e a diversidade étnica como marca distintiva nacional. Também demonstramos como os laços políticos de Payró com o Socialismo argentino de Juan B. Justo e de Cunha com o Barão do Rio Branco explicam os papéis que os autores advogaram para o Estado nas regiões em questão. Por fim, comparamos o prognóstico otimista de Payró para a Patagônia e o mais intranquilo de Euclides para a Amazônia a partir das descrições que o primeiro autor faz das neves e icebergs patagônicos e o segundo dos seringais acreanos.
Title in English
Icebergs and rubber tree plantations: depictions and political projects in Roberto Payró's travel book about Patagonia (1898) and Euclides da Cunha's travel literature about the Amazon (1904-1905)
Keywords in English
Amazon rainforest
Euclides da Cunha
Patagonia
Roberto Payró
Travel writing
Abstract in English
This Master's Dissertation is a comparative historical study of representations and political projects in two cases of Latin American Belle Époque travel writing. One of them is La Australia argentina (1898), written by Argentine journalist Roberto Jorge Payró (1867-1928) about his travel to Patagonia as a reporter from La Nación, a newspaper based in Buenos Aires. The other consists in a series of texts composed by Brazilian engineer and essayist Euclides da Cunha (1866-1909) regarding his journey to the Amazon, specifically to the territory of Acre (1904-1905) as the head of the Brazilian Commission for the Reconnaissance of the Upper Purús, created by the Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In the first section of this work, we examine the similarity of political and cultural historical contexts behind Payró and Cunha's travels. The territorial occupation of regions like Patagonia and Acre by nation states was a governmental phenomenon promoted in the light of border clashes and global economic competition. In literary matters, both authors were part of a period in which essays and "intellectual travel" in Latin America enjoyed great prestige. Employing travel writing as a means to fostering political debate, both Euclides and Payró depicted the Amazon and Patagonia as forsaken zones, which were full of possibilities though. In the second section, both travelers' political projects are analyzed. Payró's propositions for Patagonia voiced liberal economic ideas and an Anglophilia (seen in his worship towards Australia and British immigration in Patagonia). Otherwise, Euclides embraced nationalism and supported the primacy of the Federal Government in the Amazon and the populating of Acre by Brazilian sertanejos (people from the backlands). How to understand such a contrast? We argue that these differences reverberated divergent intellectual traditions. In the 19th century, Argentine thinkers celebrated the real possibility of a deep and swift Europeanization of their country whereas Brazilian pundits identified racial and ethnic mixing as the main national distinguishing feature. We also demonstrate how Payró's ties with Juan B. Justo's Argentine Socialism and Cunha's connection with Baron of Rio Branco (Brazilian Minister of Foreign Affairs) shaped the roles each author recommended for nation state in the regions they travelled to. Lastly, we link Payró's optimistic forecast for Patagonia with the portrayal he made of Patagonian snow and icebergs and Euclides's more worried projection of the Amazonian future with his depiction of Acre's seringais (rubber tree plantations).