Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-03012022-161715
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Loureiro Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Amoroso, Marta Rosa (President)
Andriolli, Carmen Silvia
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Vieira, Suzane de Alencar
Title in Portuguese
Tapera Viva: territorialidade e movimento caiçara na Jureia
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades caiçaras
Cosmopolíticas
Jureia
Tapera Viva
Temporalidades
Territorialidades
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é um estudo sobre a territorialidade e a temporalidade caiçara e os modos singulares com que os caiçaras se movimentam e vivenciam as transformações das paisagens na Jureia. A história das comunidades tradicionais do litoral sul de São Paulo é marcada pelo abandono forçado de sítios por centenas de famílias e seu assentamento nos bairros das cidades de Iguape e Peruíbe, após a criação da Estação Ecológica Jureia-Itatins, em 1986. A pesquisa etnográfica acompanha a retomada de taperas de antepassados de famílias caiçaras que se deu em 2019 e a manutenção de parcerias jurídico-científicas de associações comunitárias. O cultivo de plantas, observado nos quintais das casas, nos terreiros dos sítios e nas taperas, pontua a mobilidade caiçara e outras práticas criativas por meio das quais os moradores da Jureia lidam com os cerceamentos impostos pelas políticas do meio ambiente. Em diálogo com a antropologia de Anna Tsing, a atuação abusiva dos órgãos ambientais e suas formas exteriores de entendimento são traduzidas pelos caiçaras em mudanças ecológicas, percebidas nos ritmos descoordenados compostos por entes não humanos e na maneira acelerada com que os caminhos e os sítios se transformaram em mato e taperas. Ao lado dos efeitos danosos aos corpos e à socialidade caiçara, essa política ambiental anti-caiçara se coloca como uma ameaça às formas de riquezas e outras potências que circulam na Jureia.
Title in English
Tapera Viva: territoriality and caiçara movement in Jureia
Keywords in English
Caiçara communities
Cosmopolitics
Jureia
Tapera Viva
Temporalities
Territorialities
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a study on the territoriality and temporality of caiçara communities and on the unique ways in which the caiçaras move and experience the transformations of landscapes in Jureia. The history of traditional communities on the south coast of São Paulo is marked by the forced abandonment of lands by hundreds of families and their settlement in the neighborhoods of the cities of Iguape and Peruíbe, after the creation of the Jureia-Itatins Ecological Station in 1986. The ethnographic research accompanies reappropriation of taperas (ancestors' houses) in 2019, and the maintenance of legal-scientific partnerships (parcerias) of community associations. The cultivation of plants observed in the backyards of houses, on the farmyards of the lands and in the abandoned house of ancestors (taperas) punctuate the caiçara mobility and other creative practices, through which residents of Jureia deal with the restrictions imposed by environmental (meio ambiente) policies. In dialogue with Anna Tsing's anthropology, the abusive authority of environmental agencies and their external forms of understanding are translated by the caiçaras into ecological changes, perceived in uncoordinated rhythms (ritmos) composed of non-human entities and in the accelerated way in which paths and sites change turned into bushes (mato) and taperas. Alongside the harmful effects on bodies and on caiçara sociality, the anti-caiçara environmental policy pose a threat to the forms of wealth and other powers that circulate in Jureia.