Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-18022020-170027
Document
Author
Full name
Reginaldo Rodrigues Raposo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Werle, Marco Aurélio (President)
Franceschini, Pedro Augusto da Costa
Molina Junior, Sidney Jose
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
A música na estética de Hegel
Keywords in Portuguese
Cursos de estética
Dahlhaus
Hegel
Musicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa trata de investigar a questão da música na filosofia hegeliana com base em uma leitura polarizada entre os Cursos de Estética e o capítulo sobre o espírito subjetivo do terceiro volume da Enciclopédia das Ciências Filosóficas. Tal leitura concentrar-se-á nos elementos mobilizados por Hegel ao discorrer sobre essa arte particular no interior da Estética, tendo em vista um conflito. Tem-se, de um lado, aquilo que é formalmente próprio à música enquanto atividade autônoma, isto é, relacionado a seus elementos peculiares com que lida o domínio de sua artesania (conferem autonomia ao próprio discurso), e, de outro, um conteúdo capaz de inserir a arte musical mais propriamente no sistema, ou seja, aquilo que para Hegel é essencial à música enquanto atividade artística, de modo a aproximá-la das demais artes. Isso significa, concomitante e respectivamente, de um lado, inserir o discurso de Hegel sobre a música no contexto de um debate em sua época em torno da questão da autonomia artística, e, de outro, elaborar, analisar e retomar as teses hegelianas à luz da filosofia e do projeto sistemático presente na Enciclopédia. Ao final, como parte substancial do trabalho, anexamos traduções das seções musicais de alguns dos cadernos de alunos dos mesmos cursos de estética, além de outros excertos e um artigo sobre o assunto.
Title in English
Music in Hegel's Aesthetics
Keywords in English
Dahlhaus
Hegel
Lectures on aesthetics
Musicology
Abstract in English
The current research intends to investigate the matter of music in Hegel's philosophy based on a polarized reading between the Lectures on Aesthetics and the chapter about the subjective spirit in the third volume of the Encyclopedia of the Philosophical Sciences. This reading will be concentrated on the elements mobilized by Hegel as he discusses this singular art out of the Aesthetics, with a view to a conflict. On the one hand, we have what is formally proper to music as an autonomous activity, that is, related to its peculiar elements which the domain of its craftsmanship deals with (conferring autonomy to its own discourse), and, on the other, a content capable of inserting the musical art in the system, i. e., that which for Hegel is essential to music as an artistic activity, in a way that combines music with the other arts. That means, at the same time and respectively, on the one hand, to insert Hegel's discourse about music in the context of a debate occurring at the time on the matter of the artistic autonomy, and, on the other, to elaborate, analyse and resume the hegelian thesis in the light of philosophy and the systematic project present in the Encyclopedia. At the end, as a substantial part of the effort, we attached translated versions of musical sections inside some of the students notebooks from Hegel's courses, as well as excerpts and an article about it.