Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2024.tde-23042024-111403
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Iahn Goettems
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Diogo de Oliveira Soares (President)
Bernardes, Nadja Kolb
Morgado, Welles Antonio Martinez
Oliveira, Thiago Werlang de
Queirós, Sílvio Manuel Duarte
Title in English
On the physics of dissipative systems: classical dynamics and quantum dissipative adaptation
Keywords in English
Asymmetric potential
Brownian motion
Dissipative adaptation
Spectral function
Thermodynamics
Abstract in English
The study of dissipative systems holds significant interest in physics. This thesis aims to explore these phenomena in both classical and quantum regimes. In the first part, we utilize the system-reservoir approach to investigate the dynamics of two Brownian particles immersed in the same bath. Two methods are employed to address this problem: one with bilinear coupling and the other with nonlinear coupling between the particles and the bath. The extension of the system to include two particles with bilinear coupling yields unphysical results, such as free-particle motion for the relative coordinate and a lack of interaction between closely spaced particles. To address this issue, authors have been introduced an exponential coupling. In this work, we propose a method to reconcile both linear and nonlinear couplings. We demonstrate how to derive the same nonlinear dissipation rates starting from the bilinear Lagrangian, achieved through a modified spectral function that explicitly depends on the distance between the particles. Additionally, we implement a modified spectral function to mitigate anomalous diffusion observed in the standard nonlinear model, along with a phenomenological model describing hydrodynamic interaction between a pair of Brownian particles in a viscous fluid. In the quantum regime, we adopt the same system-reservoir approach to investigate the dissipative adaptation hypothesis proposed by Jeremy England. This hypothesis proposes a general thermodynamic mechanism that explains the self-organization of systems through the dissipation of work absorbed from an external drive. In the second part of this thesis, we explore the quantum dynamics of systems subjected to an external drive, evaluating the thermodynamic quantities of a self-organization process. To do so, we utilize a time-dependent spin-boson Hamiltonian that characterizes a particle subject to a metastable double potential with time-dependent parameters controlling the asymmetry of the wells. Our objective is to demonstrate that the asymmetric potential can localize the particle in the unstable side of the well and verify that this transition results in the highest energy absorption. In conclusion, we propose further investigations into the driven spin-boson model to establish a comprehensive theory of the systems evolution and its thermodynamic implications.
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a física dos sistemas dissipativos: dinâmica clássica e adaptação dissipativa quântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação dissipativa
Função espectral
Movimento Browniano
Potencial assimétrico
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos de sistemas dissipativos são de grande interesse na física. Nesta tese, temos como objetivo explorar esse fenômeno tanto nos regimes clássico quanto quântico. Na primeira parte, utilizamos a abordagem sistema-reservatório para investigar a dinâmica de duas partículas Brownianas imersas no mesmo reservatório. Existem duas maneiras de abordar esse problema: um com acoplamento linear e outro com acoplemnto não linear entre as partículas e o banho. A extensão do sistema de interesse para incluir duas partículas com o acoplamento bilinear resulta em resultados não físicos, como movimento de partículas livres para a coordenada relativa e a ausência de efeitos entre partículas próximas umas das outras. Para abordar esses problemas, na literatura é empregado um acoplamento exponencial entre partícula e banho. Neste trabalho, propomos uma maneira de reconciliar os acoplamentos bilinear e não linear. Demonstramos como derivar as mesmas taxas de dissipação não linear a partir da Lagrangiana bilinear. Fizemos isso por meio de uma função espectral modificada que depende explicitamente da distância entre as partículas. Além disso, implementamos uma função espectral modificada para evitar a difusão anômala observada no modelo não linear usual, juntamente com modelo fenomenológica que descreve a interação hidrodinâmica entre um par de partículas Brownianas em um fluido viscoso. No regime quântico, adotamos a mesma abordagem de sistema-reservatório para investigar a hipótese de adaptação dissipativa proposta por Jeremy England. Essa hipótese propôe m mecanismo termodinâmico geral que explica a auto-organização de sistemas por meio da dissipação de trabalho absorvido de uma fonte externa. Nesta segunda parte da tese, exploramos a dinâmica quântica de sistemas sujeitos a uma força externa, avaliando as grandezas termodinâmicas de um processo de auto-organização. Para isso, utilizamos um Hamiltoniano spin-boson dependente do tempo que caracteriza uma partícula sujeita a um potencial duplo metastável com parâmetro dependente do tempo que controla a assimetria dos poços. Nosso interesse é mostrar que o potencial assimétrico é capaz de localizar a partícula no lado instável do poço e verificar que esta transição resulta na maior absorção de energia. Em conclusão, propomos investigações adicionais no modelo de spin-boson dirigido, a fim de estabelecer uma teoria mais abrangente de como os sistemas evoluem e suas implicações termodinâmicas.