Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.76.2022.tde-16092022-085354
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Alves de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Castilho, Patricia Christina Marques (President)
Shiozaki, Rodrigo Figueiredo
Tavares, Pedro Ernesto Schiavinatti
Title in Portuguese
Processos de perdas de 3-corpos em gases ultrafrios de sódio e potássio
Keywords in Portuguese
Colisões de 3-corpos
Condensado de Bose-Einstein
Gases ultrafrios
Potássio
Sódio
Abstract in Portuguese
Como já observado em outras combinações de nuvens atômicas de misturas bosônicas, e na própria combinação sódio-potássio, colisões de 3-corpos inter-espécies causam grandes perdas no número de átomos de cada espécie quando resfriadas a baixas temperaturas. Neste trabalho de mestrado, documentamos uma análise das perdas de átomos de uma mistura atômica de sódio (23Na) e um dos isótopos bosônicos de potássio (39K) em uma armadilha magnética durante o processo de resfriamento evaporativo por micro-ondas. Confirmamos o resfriamento simpático de K pela primeira vez em nosso laboratório e verificamos que as perdas de 3-corpos inter-espécies ocorrem abaixo de 6uK, e por fim, conseguimos reproduzir as medições com uma simulação no MATLAB. Esta análise das perdas possibilitará a criação de uma rota experimental que permita a obtenção de condensados de Bose-Einstein de mistura atômica considerando as duas espécies já citadas, sendo este o objetivo principal do experimento desenvolvido em nosso laboratório.
Title in English
3-body loss process in ultracold gases of sodium and potassium.
Keywords in English
3-body collisions
Bose-Einstein condensate
Potassium
Sodium
Ultracold gases
Abstract in English
As already observed in other atomic cloud combinations of bosonic mixtures, and in the sodium-potassium combination itself, inter-species 3-body collisions cause large losses in the number of atoms of each species when cooled to low temperatures. In this masters thesis, we document an analysis of the loss of atoms of an atomic mixture of sodium (23Na) and one of the bosonic isotopes of potassium (39K) in a magnetic trap during the process microwave evaporative cooling. We confirmed the sympathetic cooling of K for the first time in our laboratory and verified that inter-species 3-body losses occur below 6uK, and finally, we were able to reproduce the measurements with a simulation in MATLAB. This analysis of losses will allow the creation of an experimental route that allows obtaining Bose-Einstein condensates of atomic mixture considering the two species already mentioned, which is the main objective of the experiment developed in our laboratory.