Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.76.2022.tde-14022023-103652
Document
Author
Full name
Aissata Ousmane Kane
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Polikarpov, Igor (President)
Araújo, Evandro Ares de
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Pereira, Gonçalo Amarante Guimarães
Squina, Fabio Marcio
Title in English
Lignocellulosic biomass valorization: a study of plant biomass structure, composition, and enzymatic digestibility after being submitted to different pretreatment steps
Keywords in English
Cellulose nanofibers (CNF)
Lignocellulosic biomass
Pretreatment. Enzymatic hydrolysis
Abstract in English
Bioenergy has been proposed as one way to significantly meet global energy demand and prevent environmental problems using renewable energy resources. The valorization of lignocellulosic biomass as a renewable feedstock for producing bioethanol and biomaterial has attracted much attention. However, efficient lignocellulosic biomass conversions require the development of strategies and technologies safe and inexpensive. Sugarcane is an agricultural crop produced in several tropical countries, notably Brazil. This work has investigated sugarcane wastes as potential raw materials to produce second-generation biofuels and nanomaterials. Different configurations of two-stage pretreatments were applied to sugarcane wastes (SCC, SCB, SCL) to produce fermentable sugars after enzymatic hydrolysis as well as nanocellulose via enzymatic hydrolysis and mechanical disintegration of cellulose-enriched material. Enzymatic hydrolysis yields of raw and pretreated sugarcane wastes were determined and correlated with structural, morphological, and composition changes after pretreatments. Overall, after combined pretreatments, enzymatic convertibility was highly efficient for all studies, reaching over 97% for SCC after acid-alkaline pretreatment (NaOH2% / H2SO42%), 91.2% for SCL acid-alkaline (H2SO41% / NaOH1%), 99.57 % for sugarcane bagasse after liquid hot water - alkaline sulfonation (H2O / Na2SO3 +NaOH). This efficiency was correlated to the removal of amorphous parts of lignocellulosic biomass, lignin, and/or hemicellulose, which also justify high crystallinity indices and crystallite sizes of pretreated biomass. An efficient carbohydrate extraction from sugarcane bagasse occurred during alkaline pretreatment using NaOH + H2O2, with a maximum delignification. Thermally and colloidally stable cellulose nanofibers were obtained. The enzymatic hydrolysis stage facilitated the defibrillation of blanched SCB, and the sulfonation introduced sulfonic groups in the CNF. The introduction of surface charges to CNF promotes their functionalization and widens their fields of application.
Title in Portuguese
Valorização da biomassa lignocelulósica: estudo da estrutura, composição e digestibilidade enzimática da biomassa vegetal após ser submetida a diferentes etapas de pré-tratamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa lignocelulósica
Hidrólise enzimática
Nanofibras de celulose
Pré-tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A bioenergia tem sido proposta como uma forma de atender significativamente a demanda energética global e prevenir problemas ambientais, utilizando recursos energéticos renováveis. A valorização da biomassa lignocelulósica como matéria-prima renovável para a produção de bioetanol e biomaterial tem despertado muita atenção. No entanto, a transformação eficiente da biomassa lignocelulósica em açúcares fermentescíveis requer o desenvolvimento de estratégias e tecnologias para rupturas da biomassa lignocelulósica. A cana-de-açúcar é uma importante cultura agrícola produzida em vários países tropicais, notadamente no Brasil. Este trabalho investigou resíduos de cana-de-açúcar como potenciais matérias-primas para a produção de biocombustíveis e nano materiais de segunda geração. Diferentes configurações de pré-tratamentos de duas etapas foram aplicadas aos resíduos de cana-de-açúcar (SC, SCB, SCL) para produzir açúcares fermentáveis após hidrólise enzimática, bem como nanocelulose via hidrólise enzimática e desintegração mecânica do material rico em celulose. Os rendimentos de hidrólise enzimática de resíduos de cana-de-açúcar não tratados e pré-tratados foram determinados e correlacionados com alterações estruturais, morfológicas e de composição após os pré-tratamentos. No geral, após pré-tratamentos combinados, a convertibilidade enzimática foi altamente eficiente para todos os estudos (capítulo 4-6, atingindo mais de 97% para SCC após pré-tratamento ácido-alcalino (NaOH2%/H2SO42%), 91,2% para SCL ácido-alcalino (H2SO41% / NaOH1%), 99,57 % para bagaço de cana após LHW- sulfonação alcalina (H2O/Na2SO3+NaOH). Essa eficiência foi correlacionada com a remoção de partes amorfas de biomassa lignocelulósica, lignina e/ou hemicelulose, que também justificam a alta cristalinidade índices e tamanhos de cristalitos da biomassa pré-tratada. Um eficiente fracionamento do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar ocorreu durante o pré-tratamento alcalino com NaOH+H2O2, com máxima deslignificação. A etapa de hidrólise enzimática facilitou a desfibrilação da biomassa branqueada, e a sulfonação da biomassa branqueada melhorou sua digestibilidade enzimática. A introdução de superficiais no CNF promove suas funcionalizações e amplia seus campos de aplicação.