Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.76.2016.tde-14062016-152601
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Ernesto Schiavinatti Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Hussein, Mahir Saleh
Roati, Giacomo
Santos, Francisco Ednilson Alves dos
Shiozaki, Rodrigo Figueiredo
Title in English
Excitations in Bose-Einstein condensates: collective modes, quantum turbulence and matter wave statistics
Keywords in English
Bose-Einstein condensation
Collective modes
Matter wave statistics
Quantum turbulence
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we present the generation and studies of a 87Rb Bose-Einstein condensate (BEC) perturbed by an oscillatory excitation. The atoms are trapped in a harmonic magnetic trap where, after an evaporative cooling process, we produce the BEC. In order to study the effect caused by oscillatory excitations, a quadrupole magnetic field time oscillatory is superimposed to the trapping potential. Through this perturbation, collective modes were observed. The dipole mode is excited even for low excitation amplitudes. However, a minimum excitation energy is needed to excite the condensate quadrupole mode. Observing the excited cloud in TOF expansion, we note that for excitation amplitude in which the quadrupole mode is excited, the cloud expands without invert its aspect ratio. By looking these clouds, after long time-of-flight, it was possible to see vortices and, sometimes, a turbulent state in the condensed cloud. We calculated the momentum distribution of the perturbed BECs and a power law behavior, like the law to Kolmogorov turbulence, was observed. Furthermore, we show that using the method that we have developed to calculate the momentum distribution, the distribution curve (including the power law exponent) exhibits a dependence on the quadrupole mode oscillation of the cloud. The randomness distribution of peaks and depletions in density distribution image of an expanded turbulent BEC, remind us to the intensity profile of a speckle light beam. The analogy between matter-wave speckle and light speckle is justified by showing the similarities in the spatial propagation (or time expansion) of the waves. In addition, the second order correlation function is evaluated and the same dependence with distance was observed for the both waves. This creates the possibility to understand the properties of quantum matter in a disordered state. The propagation of a three-dimensional speckle field (as the matter-wave speckle described here) creates an opportunity to investigate the speckle phenomenon existing in dimensions higher than 2D (the case of light speckle).
Title in Portuguese
Excitações em condensados de Bose-Einstein: modos coletivos, turbulência quântica e estatística de ondas de matéria
Keywords in Portuguese
Condensação de Bose-Einstein
Estatística de ondas de matéria
Modos coletivos
Turbulência quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, descrevemos a produção e os estudos de condensados de Bose-Einstein, em átomos de 87Rb, perturbados através de excitações oscilatórias. Os átomos aprisionados são aprisionados em uma armadilha magnética harmônica onde produzimos o condensado de Bose-Einstein após o processo de resfriamento evaporativo. Com o objetivo de estudar o efeito de excitações oscilatórias, um campo magnético quadrupolar temporalmente oscilanteé superposto ao campo de aprisionamento. Através dessa perturbação, podemos observar a excitação de modos coletivos no condensado. Mesmo para baixas amplitudes de excitação, o modo dipolar é facilmente excitado. Porém, observamos que para excitar o modo quadrupolar no condensado é necessária uma energia mínima. Através da expansão em tempo de voo da nuvem excitada, identificamos que, para amplitude de excitação na quail o modo quadrupolar é excitado, a nuvem expande sem inverter o aspect ratio. Analisando essas nuvens por longos tempos de voo, foi possível observar alguns vórtices e, às vezes, um estado turbulento na nuvem condensada. Calculamos a distribuição de momento dessas nuvens e notamos que ela exibe um comportamento de lei de potência, parecido com a lei de Kolmogorov para turbulência. Além disso, mostramos que pelo nosso método que desenvolvemos para calcular a distribuição de momento, a forma da curva dessa distribuição (inclusive o expoente da lei de potência) exibe uma dependência com o modo quadrupolar de oscilação da nuvem. A distribuição desordenada de picos e depleções, na imagem da distribuição de densidade do condensado turbulento expandido, assemelha-se ao perfil de intensidade de um feixe de luz com speckle. A analogia entre speckle de onda de matéria e de luz é fundamentada através das semelhanças entre a propagação (ou expansão) dessas duas ondas. Além disso, a função de correlação de segunda ordem foi calculada e a mesma dependência com a distância foi observada para as duas ondas. Isto cria a possibilidade de entender melhor as propriedades da matéria quântica em um estado de desordem. A propagação de um campo de speckle tridimensional (como é o caso do speckle de onda de matéria aqui descrito) cria uma oportunidade de investigar o fenômeno de speckle em dimensões maiores que 2D (o caso do speckle de luz).