Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-02022021-182406
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Isabel Strong
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Cornetta, Vitória Kedy (President)
Gomes, Jorge da Rocha
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea
Lefèvre, Fernando
Pustiglione, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Lombalgias crônicas em trabalhadores da saúde: a experiência da Escola de Coluna do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo
Escola de Coluna
Lombalgias Crônicas
Pesquisa Qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
As lombalgias crônicas recorrentes têm sido apontadas, depois das dores de cabeça, como uma das dores de mais difícil tratamento do ser humano. A literatura mundial a esse respeito demonstra que as dores de coluna são tão antigas quanto a própria humanidade, confundindo-se nas brumas do tempo com a nossa condição de seres humanos. A autora descreve a experiência da Escola de Coluna realizada na Divisão de Medicina Física do Instituto de Ortopedia e Traumatologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, apontando esta modalidade de programa educativo e preventivo como eficiente para o controle das dores crônicas de coluna. Foram entrevistados vinte e dois participantes das Escolas de Coluna, funcionários do Hospital das Clínicas, cujos depoimentos foram analisados conforme a metodologia qualitativa da construção do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo. O estudo avalia a correlação entre o surgimento ou agravamento das dores crônicas de coluna e as condições organizacionais de trabalho dos depoentes.
Title in English
Lombar chronic diseases in health's workers: the BCFMUSP Back School experience
Keywords in English
Back School
Discourse of the Collective Subject
Low Back Pain
Quality Research
Abstract in English
The recurrent lombar chronic diseases have been pointed, after the migraines, as one of most difficult pains of the human being. World-wide literature to this respect demonstrates that back pains are as old as the humanity proper, confusing itself in mist of the time with our condition of human beings. The author describes the experience of the Back School carried through in the Divisão de Medicina Física do Instituto de Ortopedia e Traumatologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, pointing this modality of educative and preventive program as efficient with respect to the control of chronic pains disease. Twenty two participants of the Back School had been interviewed, employees of the Hospital das Clínicas, whose statements had been analyzed in agreement with the qualitative methodology of the construction of the Discourse of the Collective Subject. The study estimate the correlation between the sprouting or aggravation of chronic back pains and the work conditions of the deponents.