Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2023.tde-24052023-110110
Document
Author
Full name
Caio César Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Paula Soares da (President)
Assis, Neiva de
Svartman, Bernardo Parodi
Title in Portuguese
Educação territorializada: vivências de professoras de Geografia do ensino básico
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação territorializada
Professor
Território
Vivência
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa situa-se na articulação da Psicologia Ambiental, Educação e Geografia Crítica, e tem como objetivo compreender como professores significam o desenvolvimento de práticas educativas territorializadas e os impactos desse modelo pedagógico na construção de sujeitos. A pesquisa fundamenta-se na perspectiva histórico-cultural de vertente vigotskiana, em diálogo com os conceitos de enraizamento, espaço, território e territorialidade. Entende que os processos educativos podem ser promovidos pelos espaços das cidades que, se tiverem esta intencionalidade, podem favorecer sentidos de apego ao lugar, através de uma Educação Territorializada. Para atingir seus objetivos, a pesquisa envolveu mapeamento de iniciativas educativas no território, bem como entrevistas e Percurso Virtual. A pesquisa contou com a participação de quatro professoras de Geografia, de Ensino Fundamental, Médio e da Educação de Jovens e Adultos, que participaram de entrevista semi-estruturada e da realização do Percurso Virtual, recurso que envolve a construção de trajetos pelos territórios de atuação dos professores e a consequente emergência de memórias e conteúdos emocionais relativos a eles. A análise de dados foi realizada de modo a dialogar o material empírico e com a teoria que embasa o estudo, buscando evidenciar o processo de construção de sentidos dos professores sobre sua prática pedagógica a partir de suas vivências e sua organização em torno de quatro categorias de sentido: a construção do sujeito-professor; as relações com os alunos; o encontro com a Educação Territorializada; as relações com a escola e com o território. Os principais resultados revelam o significado da realização de aulas de campo pelas professoras de Geografia como essenciais não apenas para a didática, mas também para a construção identitária do sujeito-professor e do sujeito-aluno; além disso destaca-se o fortalecimento do olhar crítico reflexivo para os alunos, o aprofundamento de relações da escola com a comunidade e a própria construção de um modelo educativo territorializado adaptado às possibilidades de cada escola e professor. Conclui-se que as professoras exploram a Educação Territorializada em suas aulas, ainda que não assim a denominem e que elas impactam a vida e o aprendizado tanto de professores, como alunos e comunidade.
Title in English
Territorialized education: experiences of basic education Geography teachers
Keywords in English
Experience
Teacher
Territorialized education
Territory
Abstract in English
The research is located in the articulation of Environmental Psychology, Education and Critical Geography, and aims to understand how teachers signify the development of territorialized educational practices and the impacts of this pedagogical model on the construction of subjects. The research is based on the Vigotskian historical-cultural perspective, in dialogue with the concepts of rooting, space, territory and territoriality. It understands that the educational processes can be promoted by the spaces of the cities that, if they have this intentionality, can favor senses of attachment to the place, through a Territorialized Education. To achieve its objectives, the research involves mapping educational initiatives in the territory, as well as: interviews and Virtual Tour. The research had the participation of 4 teachers of Geography, Elementary, Secondary and Youth and Adult Education, who participated in a semi-structured interview and in the Virtual Route, a resource that involves the construction of paths through the territories where they work, and the consequent emergence of memories and emotional contents related to them. Data analysis was carried out in order to establish a dialogue between the empirical material and the theory on which the study is based, seeking to highlight the process of constructing the teachers' meanings about their pedagogical practice based on their experiences and their organization around 4 categories of meaning: the construction of the subject-teacher; relationships with students; the encounter with Territorialized Education; relations with the school and the territory. The main results reveal the meaning of field classes by Geography teachers as essential not only for didactics, but also for the identity construction of the subject-teacher and subject-student; in addition, the fortification of a critical reflective view for students, the deepening of relations between the school and the community and the very construction of a territorialized educational model adapted to the possibilities of each school and teacher stand out. It is concluded that the teachers explore Territorialized Education in their classes, even if they do not call it that, and that they impact the lives and learning of both teachers, students and the community.