Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2021.tde-24082021-095359
Document
Author
Full name
Luca Meacci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Buscaglia, Gustavo Carlos (President)
Blanco, Pablo Javier
Farina, Angiolo
Mancera, Paulo Fernando de Arruda
Title in English
A two-component model of the red blood cell membrane and other mathematical models in medicine
Keywords in English
Alzheimer's disease
Biological fluid mechanics
Cancer stem cells
COVID-19
Cytoskeleton
Fluid-solid interactions
Lipid membrane
Mathematical modeling
Numerical simulations
Optimal control
Pandemic fatigue
Particles manipulation
Red blood cell
Abstract in English
This thesis consists in the presentation of a series of papers for the definition of an original two-component mathematical model for the red blood cell membrane. The model, inspired by the best models currently available, considers the cytoskeleton as a discrete non-linear elastic structure. The novelty of the proposed work is to couple this skeleton with continuum models instead of the more common discrete models (molecular dynamics, particle methods) of the lipid bilayer. The interaction of the solid cytoskeleton with the bilayer, which is a two-dimensional fluid, is done through adhesion forces adapting efficient solid-solid adhesion algorithms. The continuous treatment of the fluid parts is well justified by scale arguments and leads to much more stable and precise numerical problems when, as is the case, the size of the molecules (0:3nm) is much smaller than the overall size (≅ 8000 nm). The most advanced version of the model also takes into account the contribution of the cytosol, modeled as an internal fluid obeying a Newtonian behaviour. The computational formulation of the model can be used to study normal and pathological behavior of red blood cells in slow transient processes. In the papers, many simulations and applications are shown. A certain attention was done to present the mathematical well-posedness of the model. The thesis work was conducted within research activity supporting the National Institute of Science and Technology in Medicine Assisted by Scientific Computing (INCT MACC) of Brazil. The document contains additional published papers containing new proposals of mathematical models with relevant applications in medicine. These additional topics concern the manipulation and optimal control of particles in micro-fluids, the modeling of progress and treatment of diseases such as cancer with the presence of cancer stem cells and Alzheimers disease, and an epidemiological model on the COVID-19 spread that mimics the social reaction due to pandemic fatigue.
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo de dois componentes da membrana dos glóbulos vermelhos e outros modelos matemáticos na medicina
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco cancerosas
Citoesqueleto
Controle ótimo
COVID-19
Doença de Alzheimer
Fadiga pandêmica
Glóbulo vermelho
Interações fluido-sólido
Manipulação de partículas
Mecânica biológica dos fluidos
Membrana lipídica
Modelagem matemática
Simulações numéricas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese consiste na apresentação de uma série de artigos para a definição de um modelo matemático original de dois componentes para a membrana dos glóbulos vermelhos. O modelo, inspirado nos melhores modelos disponíveis atualmente, considera o citoesqueleto como uma estrutura elástica não linear discreta. A novidade do trabalho proposto é acoplar esse esqueleto com modelos contínuos ao invés dos modelos discretos mais comuns (dinâmica molecular, métodos de partículas) da bicamada lipídica. A interação do citoesqueleto sólido com a bicamada, que é um fluido bidimensional, é feita por meio de forças de adesão adaptando algoritmos de adesão sólido-sólido eficientes. O tratamento contínuo das partes do fluido é bem justificado por argumentos de escala e leva a problemas numéricos muito mais estáveis e precisos quando, como é o caso, o tamanho das moléculas (0.3 nm) é muito menor do que o tamanho geral (≅ 8000 nm). A versão mais avançada do modelo também leva em consideração a contribuição do citosol, modelado como um fluido interno obedecendo a um comportamento Newtoniano. A formulação computacional do modelo pode ser usada para estudar o comportamento normal e patológico dos glóbulos vermelhos em processos transitórios lentos. Nos artigos, muitas simulações e aplicações são mostradas. Uma certa atenção foi dada para apresentar a boa postura matemática do modelo. O trabalho de tese foi realizado no âmbito de atividade de pesquisa de apoio ao Instituto Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia em Medicina Assistida por Computação Científica (INCT - MACC) do Brasil. O documento contém artigos adicionais publicados contendo novas propostas de modelos matemáticos com aplicações relevantes na medicina. Esses tópicos adicionais lidam com a manipulação e controle ótimo de partículas em micro-fluidos, a modelagem de progresso e tratamento de doenças como câncer com a presença de células-tronco cancerosas e doença de Alzheimer, e um modelo epidemiológico sobre a propagação do COVID-19 que simula a reação social devido à fadiga pandêmica