Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2023.tde-05032024-084525
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Masakazu Mizusawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Franklina Maria Bragion de (President)
Andretta, Marina
Castilho, Everton Fernandes
Silva, Elsa Marília da Costa e
Title in English
Last Mile Delivery Box Packing
Keywords in English
3D
Heuristics
Optimization
Packing
Abstract in English
The growth of e-commerce is leading to a significant increase in parcel shipments, making it essential to optimize the packaging process. This study investigates packaging models that aim to minimize the amount of empty space during transportation. First, packing models are solved with exact methods to analyze their efficiency and speed, highlighting the effectiveness of item rotation and alternative formulations. Two scenarios are explored: comparing box sets generated in this work with sets from the literature, and allowing items from the same customer to be packed in two boxes. Both scenarios show a significant reduction in residual volume. In the second part of the work, a local search method is developed to adjust the dimensions of the boxes. This method is effective in reducing empty space and has practical implications for logistics optimization in the context of e-commerce.
Title in Portuguese
Empacotamento de caixas de entregas de última milha
Keywords in Portuguese
3D
Empacotamento
Heurísticas
Otimização
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento do comércio eletrônico resulta no aumento expressivo do envio de encomendas, o que torna essencial a otimização do processo de empacotamento. Este estudo investiga modelos de empacotamento visando minimizar o espaço vazio durante o transporte. Primeiramente, modelos de empacotemento são resolvidos com métodos exatos para analisar para sua eficiência e rapidez, destacando-se a eficácia da rotação dos itens e de formulações alternativas. Dois cenários são explorados, comparar conjuntos de caixas geradas neste trabalho com conjuntos da literatura, e permitir o empacotamento dos itens de um mesmo cliente em até duas caixas. Os dois cenários apresentaram uma redução significativa do espaço vazio. Na segunda parte do trabalho, é desenvolvida uma busca local que ajusta as dimensões das caixas. Esse método mostrou-se eficaz na redução do espaço vazio, apresentando implicações práticas para otimização logística no contexto do comércio eletrônico.