Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1975.tde-13102009-111612
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Nunes de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1975
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da teoria de carga espacial aplicada à irradiação de dielétricos com feixes eletrônicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carga espacial
Dieletricos
Eletretos
Abstract in Portuguese
A irradiação de dielétricos sólidos com feixes eletrônicos tem-se revelado uma poderosa ferramenta na investigação das características de armazenamento e condução de carga elétrica nesses materiais. O presente trabalho faz urna revisão dos resultados que se tem obtido no campo, discute uma equação de transporte para carga em excesso em isolantes amorfos e aplica-la a particulares montagens experimentais. Encontra-se que os efeitos de carga espacial não são em geral importantes para pequenas penetrações do feixe na amostra, mas desempenham papel essencial no caso de elétrons quase-trespassantes. Em particular, obtém-se satisfatória concordância com os resultados experimentais de Spear (1955).
Title in English
Aspects of space charge transport theory applied o electronic irradiation of dielectrics.
Keywords in English
Dielectrics
Electrets
Space charge
Abstract in English
Irradiation of solid dielectric with electron beams has been used as a powerful tool in investigations of charge storage and transport in such materials. The present work reviews some of the results that have been obtained in this area and discusses the formulation of a transport equation for excess charge in irradiated insulators. This equation is subsequently applied to various experimental set-ups . It is found that space charge effects p1ay an essential role in the establishment of stationary currents in samples subject to quasi- -penetrating electron beams. Such effects may, however, be neglected for low electron ranges. Theoretical results are in good agreement with experimental findings by Spear (1955).