Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-18082021-091813
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Rossana Souza Stival
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santhiago, Marcony Rodrigues de (President)
Beniz Neto, José
Forseto, Adriana dos Santos
José Junior, Newton Kara
Title in Portuguese
Correlação entre cortisol capilar, interleucina 6, hormônios tireoideanos e as alterações estruturais dos pacientes com ceratocone em progressão
Keywords in Portuguese
Ceratocone
Crosslinking
Hidrocortisona
Hormônio tireoestimulante
Interleucina 6
Progressão da doença
Abstract in Portuguese
OBJETIVOS: Avaliar as concentrações de interleucinas lacrimais, cortisol capilar e hormônios da tireoide em pacientes com sinais documentados de progressão do ceratocone, independentemente do estágio, e comparar com pacientes com ceratocone estável e ao grupo controle. Além disso, determinar a correlação entre esses mediadores e o cortisol, bem como sua correlação com o dano estrutural representado pelo aumento da curvatura e pelo afinamento estromal e epitelial. MÉTODOS: Trata-se de um estudo prospectivo observacional comparativo entre pacientes com ceratocone em progressão, ceratocone estável e um grupo controle. As amostras de interleucinas (IL)1B, IL6, IL8, IL12p70, IL10 e fator de necrose tumoral (TNF?) na la?grima foram obtidas com microcapilares, congeladas à -80°C e avaliadas pelo citômetro de fluxo. As concentrações de cortisol nos 3 cm proximais de cabelo foram determinadas pelo espectômetro de massa, representando a secreção cumulativa de cortisol em 3 meses. Adicionalmente, valores de hormônio estimulador da tireoide (TSH) foram obtidos através de coleta venosa sanguínea. RESULTADOS: Este estudo abrange a avaliação de 133 olhos de 74 pacientes divididos em 3 grupos. A média de idade foi 22,58 ± 6,88, 23,14± 5,75 e 20,24 ± 4,42 anos nos grupos controle, estável e progressão (aumento de 1D na curvatura máxima em um ano), respectivamente. Houve aumento nos níveis de IL6 nos pacientes com ceratocone em progressão comparados ao grupo estável (6,59 ± 3,25 pg/ml vs. 4,72 ± 1,91pg/ml; p < 0,0001) em contraste com valores similares de IL1B, IL8, IL10, IL12p70 e TNF alfa. Houve uma moderada e positiva correlação entre IL 6 e a ceratometria mais curva (K2) (pearson= + 0,46; p < 0,0001). Pacientes do grupo em evolução apresentaram significante aumento de cortisol em relação ao grupo estável (0,624 ± 0,160ng/mg vs. 0,368 ± 0,0647ng/mg; p < 0,0001) e ao grupo controle (0,624 ± 0,160ng/mg vs. 0,351 ± 0,0896ng/mg; p < 0,0001). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos estável e o grupo controle (0,351± 0,0896 ng/mg vs. 0,368 ± 0,0647ng/mg; p > 0,05). Houve uma correlação positiva entre o cortisol e o K2 (pearson= + 0,74; p < 0,0001) e entre IL6 e o cortisol. (Pearson= +0,38; p < 0,0001). Houve aumento de TSH no grupo progressão comparado ao controle (1,96 ± 0,93; 1,47 ± 0,57. p < 0,05), porém não houve diferença entre os grupos progressão e estável (p = 0,41). Além disso, houve uma correlação positiva significativa entre os níveis de TSH e o K2 (pearson=+0,24; p < 0,0001). CONCLUSÃO: Este estudo mostra que olhos que estão progredindo têm uma concentração ainda maior de IL6 e cortisol em comparação com pacientes com formas estáveis de ceratocone, independentemente do estágio; Em segundo lugar, existe uma correlação significativa entre este aumento de IL6, cortisol e TSH com dano estrutural. Finalmente, há uma correlação significativa entre a Interleucina 6 e os níveis de cortisol nos últimos meses. O monitoramento dessas informações moleculares pode permitir a detecção precoce e possível intervenção de olhos com maior propensão à progressão.
Title in English
Correlation of hair cortisol, interleukin 6 and thyroid hormones with structural change in progressive keratococonus patients
Keywords in English
Crosslinking
Disease progression
Hydrocortisone
Interleukin 6
Keratoconus
Thyroidstimulating hormone
Abstract in English
PURPOSE: To evaluate interleukin and cortisol concentrations in eyes that diagnosed with keratoconus (KC) that showed documented signs of progression, regardless of the stage, and compare with stable eyes and healthy controls. Also, to determine the correlate of these inflammatory mediators and cortisol, as well as their correlation with structural damage represented by increased curvature, stromal and epithelial thinning. METHODS: A prospective observational comparative study of patients with progressive KC, stable KC and a healthy control group. Tear samples were obtained by capillary flow using micropipettes and frozen to -80 °C within one hour of collection. The concentrations of tear cytokines: interleukin (IL) 1B, IL6, IL8, IL10, IL12p70 and tumor necrosis factor alfa (TNF alfa) were measured using flow cytometer. Additionally, cortisol concentrations were determined from the 3 cm hair segment most proximal to the scalp as an index of cumulative cortisol secretion during the 3-month period prior to hair sampling and measured by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry. RESULTS: One hundred and thirty-three eyes of 74 patients were enrolled in the study. Mean patient age was 22,58 ± 6,88, 23,14 ± 5,75 and 20,24 ± 4,42 years in control, stable KC and progressive KC groups (1D incresase in max K over an year), respectively. There was an increase of IL6 in patients with progressive KC compared with stable KC (6.59 ± 3.25 pg/ml vs. 4.72 ± 1.91pg/ml; p<0.0001) in contrast with similar levels of IL1B, IL8, IL10, IL12p70 e TNF? between the same groups. We found a moderately positive correlation between IL6 and steepest keratometry (K2) (pearson + 0.46; p < 0.0001). Patients with progressive KC exhibited significantly higher hair cortisol concentrations than patients with stable KC (0.624 ± 0.160ng/mg vs. 0.368 ± 0.0647ng/mg; p < 0.0001) and healthy controls (0.624 ± 0.160ng/mg vs. 0.351 ± 0.0896ng/mg; p < 0.0001). No significant difference in hair cortisol concentrations between healthy and stable KC subjects (0.351 ± 0.0896 ng/mg vs. 0.368 ± 0.0647ng/mg; p > 0.05) was detected. There was a significant correlation between hair cortisol and K2 (pearson = + 0.74; p < 0.0001)and between IL6 and hair cortisol (person= +0.38; p < 0.0001). There was an increase in TSH in the progressive group compared to controls (1.96 ± 0.93; 1.47 ± 0.57. P < 0.05), but there was no significant difference between the progressive and stable groups (p = 0, 41) In addition, there was a positive correlation between TSH and K2 (pearson = + 0.24; p < 0.0001). CONCLUSION: Eyes that are progressing have an even higher concentration of IL-6 and cortisol compared to patients with stable forms of KC, regardless of the stage; Second, there is a significant correlation between this increase in IL6, cortisol and TSH with structural damage. Finally, there is a significant relationship between this interleukin and the past few months' cortisol levels. Monitoring this molecular information can allow earlier detection, and possible intervention, of eyes with a greater propensity to progress.