Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2020.tde-11122019-161446
Document
Author
Full name
George Ewerton Santos de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Nilson Jose (President)
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos
Vidigal, Sonia Maria Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Ciência e cultura: os desafios e as possibilidades de (re)aproximação entre diferentes modos de conhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência
Conhecimento científico
Cultura
Escola
Fragmentação do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve por finalidade realizar um estudo analítico a respeito dos universos da Ciência e da Cultura na busca de encontrar respostas quanto a aparente ruptura entre os dois conceitos, fato que tem contribuído para um claro distanciamento entre o conhecimento científico e os outros modos de conhecimento. Também buscamos analisar alguns impactos decorrentes de tal distanciamento - como excessiva fragmentação do conhecimento por exemplo - além de examinar alguns meios para a promoção de um (re)encontro entre os diferentes saberes, dando ênfase ao que pode ser feito na escola, como local estratégico para a articulação desejada. Para tanto o trabalho foi organizado em três etapas: caracterização do problema do distanciamento entre Conhecimento Científico e os outros modos de conhecimento, discussão quanto aos motivos principais dessa ruptura e seus efeitos na sociedade e na escola e pesquisa sobre o que tem sido feito no sentido de se promover maior articulação entre as diferentes áreas do saber.
Title in English
Science and culture: the challenges and possibilities of (re) approximation between different modes of knowledge
Keywords in English
Culture
Fragmentation of knowledge
School
Science
Scientific knowledge
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research was to carry out an analytical study about the universes of science and culture in the search for answers regarding the apparent rupture between the two concepts a fact that has contributed to a clear separation between scientific knowledge and other modes of knowledge. We also sought to analyze some of the impacts resulting from such detachment for example excessive fragmentation of knowledge - as well as investigating ways to promote a (re)union between diferente types of knowledge, emphasizing what can be done at school as a strategic place for the desired articulation of knowledge. For this the work was organized in three stages: characterization of the problem of the distance between Scientific Knowledge and the other forms of knowledge, discussion about the main reasons for this rupture and its effects on society and school and research on what has been done in the sense of promoting greater articulation between the different areas of knowledge.