Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-27082010-101908
Document
Author
Full name
Luciene Soares de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schapochnik, Nelson (President)
Carvalho, Marta Maria Chagas de
Toledo, Maria Rita de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A instituição de bibliotecas nos grupos escolares do estado de São Paulo (1890-1920)
Keywords in Portuguese
bibliotecas escolares
cultura escolar
grupos escolares
história da leitura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo pesquisar a instituição de bibliotecas nos Grupos Escolares do Estado de São Paulo no período de 1890 a 1920, considerando que esse espaço de leitura e conservação de livros estava previsto em plantas arquitetônicas, em decretos governamentais e nos debates para a reforma da instrução pública no início da República. Visto que esses regulamentos e projetos não permitiam aferir se, na prática, existiriam bibliotecas e quais as razões, finalidades e práticas permearam a instalação e uso desses espaços na Escola Primária, buscou-se entender a constituição de um espaço específico de suporte à formação de professores e alunos, a biblioteca escolar, nos Grupos Escolares para compreender essas práticas no contexto educacional das primeiras décadas da República. A investigação partiu da análise de fontes documentais impressas e manuscritas, encontradas no Arquivo do Estado de São Paulo, tais como leis, decretos, relatórios, ofícios, anuários, projetos e regulamentações, além das publicações educacionais A Eschola Publica (1893- 1897) e Revista de Ensino (1902-1918). Tendo como referencial teórico a abordagem historiográfica identificada como História Cultural, principalmente por meio dos trabalhos de Antonio Viñao Frago e Dominique Julia sobre cultura escolar e de Roger Chartier e Robert Darnton sobre a história da leitura.
Title in English
The creation of libraries in São Paulo's public schools (1890- 1920).
Keywords in English
history of reading
school culture
school groups
school libraries
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to research the creation of the libraries in São Paulos public schools from 1890 to 1920, considering that the reading space and book conservation was foreseen in floor plans, governmental enactments and debates for the public instruction reformation in Republics first years. Considering that these projects and regulations didnt permit to estimate if, in practice, libraries would exist and what reasons, purposes and practices permeated this spaces creation and use in Primary School, we tried to understand the constitution of a specific support space for teachers and students education in Public Schools, the school library, to understand these practices in the educational context of Republic first decades. The analysis of printed and handwriting sources laws, enactments, reports, official letters, yearbooks, projects and regulations, besides educational magazines such as A Eschola Publica (1893-1897) and Revista de Ensino (1902-1918) founded in Arquivo do Estado de São Paulo is the start point of this research. We have as reference the historiography approach identified as Cultural History, specially the works of Antonio Viñao Frago and Dominique Julia about school culture and Roger Chartier and Robert Darnton about the History of Reading.