Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-08102008-115903
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Rose da Silva Carvalho Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Sandra Maria Zakia Lian (President)
Alavarse, Ocimar Munhoz
Oliveira, Romualdo Luiz Portela de
Title in Portuguese
Saresp 2005: as vicissitudes da avaliação em uma escola da rede estadual.
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação de sistemas
avaliação em larga escala
Saresp
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda, com base em um estudo de caso, as vicissitudes provocadas pelo Sistema de Avaliação do Rendimento Escolar do Estado de São Paulo (Saresp) na dinâmica de uma escola da rede estadual da Grande São Paulo, no decorrer do processo avaliativo do ano de 2005. É seu objetivo investigar o percurso que foi trilhado pela escola, além de apreciar sua eventual articulação com os objetivos traçados pela Secretaria de Educação do Estado de São Paulo (SEE-SP). Fundamentou-se em informações coletadas na escola por meio de observação e questionário aplicado aos professores, discussões realizadas com grupos de professores, diretor, vice-diretor e coordenador pedagógico e análise de documentos produzidos pela escola, pela Diretoria de Ensino e pela SEE-SP. A análise dessas informações possibilitaram compreender e subsidiar o levantamento de hipóteses sobre eventuais repercussões da avaliação externa na dinâmica escolar. Deste modo, este trabalho sinaliza pesquisas que aprofundem hipóteses aqui apresentadas, fundamentais para o aprimoramento das avaliações em larga escala em nossos sistemas de educação, esboçando, ainda, pistas para os gestores educacionais.
Title in English
Saresp 2005: the mutability of evaluation in a state school.
Keywords in English
assessment on a large scale
evaluation of systems
Saresp
Abstract in English
This work addresses, based on a study case, the problems caused by the Schooling Evaluation System in the State of Sao Paulo (SARESP) in the dynamics of a state school located in the extended area of Sao Paulo City, during the evaluation process in 2005. The objective of this study was to investigate the steps followed by the school, and to assess how this system intersected with the goals established by the Secretary of Education of the State of Sao Paulo (SEE-SP). This study was founded upon information collected at the school through observation, and from a questionnaire administered to teachers, from group discussions with teachers, the director, the vice director and a teaching coordinator, in addition to the analysis of documents produced by the school, by the Board of Education and by the SEE-SP. The analysis of this information helped to understand the evaluation process and supported the hypothesis that the evaluation by an external system may cause serious repercussions in the school dynamics. Thus, this work indicates that further research is necessary to study the hypotheses raised herein. This is fundamental for the improvement of evaluations on a large scale in our educational systems, which will outline new directions for educational managers.