Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-03092009-140200
Document
Author
Full name
Zeila Miranda Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Garrido, Elsa (President)
Almeida, Maria Elizabeth Bianconcini Trindade Pinto de
Molina, Rinaldo
Nicolau, Marieta Lucia Machado
Penteado, Heloisa Dupas de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Prática pedagógica do professor-tutor em educação a distância no curso Veredas - Formação Superior de Professores
Keywords in Portuguese
educação a distância
formação de professores
prática pedagógica
professor-tutor
tutoria
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem por objetivo, compreender as possibilidades e os desafios da prática pedagógica do professor-tutor no curso Veredas, destinado à habilitação de professores das séries iniciais do ensino fundamental, na modalidade de Educação a Distância EaD). O estudo da prática do tutor no Veredas se deu por meio de pesquisa de campo, na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (AFOR UFU), em Uberlândia, MG, no período de janeiro de 2003 a julho de 2005. Para melhor compreender de que modo e em que condições o tutor desenvolveu sua função de mediação pedagógica na formação de professores e qual a percepção dos tutores acerca da própria prática, observamos as atividades dos tutores nos encontros presenciais do curso. Realizamos entrevista semiestruturada com tutores e coordenadores, grupo focal com cursistas e análise documental. Participaram da pesquisa, dez tutores e trinta cursistas do total de 42 tutores e 630 professores cursistas. Os resultados mostraram que o Veredas apresentou avanços e inovação no que diz respeito à formação superior de professores das séries iniciais do ensino fundamental em EaD. Entretanto, a pesquisa aponta aspectos que precisam ser corrigidos e aperfeiçoados para melhor atender às necessidades de cursistas e tutores. Esses aspectos envolvem desde o processo seletivo dos tutores, as condições de trabalho até a criação de espaços autoformativos e formativos para o desempenho das funções que exercem. A EaD requer um professor-tutor capaz de refletir e pesquisar a própria prática, com vistas a transformá-la e ressignificá-la. O discurso e prática dos tutores são mesclados por inconsistentes concepções de educação, EaD, professor-tutor, ensino e aprendizagem. Transitam entre abordagens tradicionais, construtivistas e sociointeracionistas e explicitam reduzidos conhecimentos acerca destes elementos e da modalidade à distância. Na maior parte dos encontros presenciais, os tutores se mostram confusos, inseguros, carentes de orientações e de apoio didático-pedagógico, metodológico, tecnológico e administrativo. Apresentaram dificuldades com o planejamento, a coordenação de atividades interativas, colaborativas e significativas, orientações do estágio, monografia e memorial. Demonstraram fragilidades teórico-prática sobre os diversos saberes, competências e habilidades que envolvem a docência, na perspectiva crítico-reflexiva-investigativa em EaD. Consideramos que ficou comprometida a mediação pedagógica e a orientação acadêmica, no sentido de desenvolver nos cursistas práticas reflexivas, interativas e cooperativas, a articulação teoria-prática, autogestão e autonomia no aprendizado. Tal cenário confirma e explicita a urgência e necessidade de autoformação, de formação contínua do professor-tutor em serviço para dar conta de uma formação superior de professores qualificada em EaD.
Title in English
Pedagogic practice of a teacher-tutor in a distance education course (EaD) - Veredas - Under Graduate Course for Teachers
Keywords in English
distance education
pedagogic practice
teacher development
teacher-tutor
tutoring
Abstract in English
The purpose of this paper is to comprehend the possibilities and the challenges of the pedagogic practice of a teacher-tutor in the Veredas course, aimed at enabling teachers in the initial grades of elementary schools, Distance Education System (EaD). The study of the tutor practice in Veredas course was through a field research in the Federal University of Uberlândia (AFOR UFU) in the city of Uberlândia, state of Minas Gerais, from January 2003 through July 2005. To better comprehend how and in what conditions the tutor developed his/her job of pedagogic mediation in the teachers development and the perceptions of the tutors concerning their own practice, we observed the activities of the tutors in the physical on site meetings during the course. We performed semistructured interviews with tutors and coordinators, focus group with students and document analysis. Some ten tutors and thirty students, out of 42 tutors and 630 student teachers, participated in the research. The results demonstrated that the Veredas course showed advancement and innovation concerning the development of the under graduate course of the initial grade teachers of elementary schools in distance education. However, the research shows aspects that need to be corrected and improved to better suit the needs of the teacher students and tutors. These aspects entangle since the selection procedure of the tutors, the working conditions up to the creation of self-formative and formative spaces to perform their tasks. Distance education requires a teacher-tutor that is able to reflect and research his/her own practice aiming at changing them and giving them a new meaning. The speech and practice of the tutors are mixed with inconsistent conceptions of education, distance education, teacher-tutor, teaching, and learning. They use traditional approach, constructivism, and social-interactionism and show little knowledge concerning these aspects as well as the distance education. In most part of the on site meetings, the tutors seemed confused, insecure, with lack of directions and lack of didactic-pedagogic, methodological, technological, and administrative support. They showed difficulty with the planning and the coordination of the interactive collaborative and significative tasks, internship orientation, dissertation, and the other reflective papers about practices. They also showed little theoretical-practical knowledge concerning various subjects, competence and abilities which entangle the teaching in a critic-reflective-investigative perspective in distance education. We conclude that the pedagogic mediation and academic orientation have been compromised in the way to develop in the teacher students reflective, interactive and cooperative practices, the theoretical-practical articulation, self management and autonomy in the learning process. Such scenario confirms and unveils the urgent need of self-development, continuous development of the working teacher-tutor to be able to carry out the task of majoring teachers in distance education.