Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-05122018-104601
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Mathias Simao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Bori, Carolina Martuscelli (President)
Engelmann, Arno
Gouveia, Aparecida Joly
Matos, Maria Amelia
Tunes, Elizabeth
Title in Portuguese
Interação verbal e construção de conhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação verbal
Construção do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Interação verbal e construção de conhecimento - O caráter social de situações de entrevista envolvendo a díade pesquisador-sujeito suscita o interesse de se identificar como as ações de cada um dos membros contribui para que ambos conheçam um tema e qual a natureza do conhecimento assim construído. É nesta perspectiva que se coloca o presente trabalho, que teve como objetivo "identificar classes de ações interativas pesquisador-sujeito e a função que desempenham na construção de conhecimento sobre um fenômeno que é tema dos relatos do sujeito, durante sessões de coleta de informações planejadas pelo pesquisador". Foram identificadas Categorias de Interação que forneceram indicações sobre como as ações verbais dos interlocutores operaram na construção de conhecimento descritivo e inferencial sobre um fenômeno que era tema dos diálogos. Além disso, os resultados indicaram que, na situação estudada, sob condições de interação verbal, o conhecimento que pesquisador e sujeito têm de um tema se transforma, devido a características peculiares aos processos interativos envolvendo relatos verbais. Por fim, os resultados levaram a algumas considerações mais gerais a respeito da interrelação entre processo interativo e construção de conhecimento, especialmente no contexto de situações - problema a serem resolvidas
Title in English
Verbal interaction and knowledge construction
Keywords in English
Knowledge construction
Verbal communication
Abstract in English
Verbal Interaction and Knowledge Construction - The social character of interview situations with the dyad researcher- subject gives rise to the problem of identifying how the actions of each member contributes to the knowledge of the theme and the nature of this knowledge. This work follow this view. Its objective is "to identify classes of researcher- subject interactive actions and the function they play in the construction of the knowledge about the phenomenon which is the theme of the subjects' reports, taking place during the sessions planned by the researcher". Interaction classes were identified and they gave indications of how the speakers' verbal actions operates in the descriptive and inferential constructed knowledge. Besides that, the results indicate that in this case, under the conditions of verbal interaction, the knowledge the researcher and the subject have about the theme changes, because of the peculiar character of interactive processes envolving verbal reports. Finally, the results brought about some general considerations of the interrelation betweeen interactive processes and knowledge construction, specially in the context of problem-solving situations