Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2020.tde-17112020-134143
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Wagner
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Barbara Lopes (President)
Brito, Frederico Borges de
Galvão, Ernesto Fagundes
Title in English
Teoria de recursos para contextualidade generalizada
Keywords in English
Contextualidade
Contextuality
Quantum Theory
Resource Theory
Teoria de Recursos
Teoria Quântica
Abstract in English
Contextualidade generalizada corresponde a uma hipótese sobre as descrições ontológicas de resultados experimentais. Um modelo ontológico que descreve tabelas de dados é considerado não contextual quando operações equivalentes do ponto de vista operacional possuem a mesma representação no modelo. Quando esses modelos não podem ser construídos, dizemos que há contextualidade. A teoria quântica é o mais importante exemplo de uma teoria física contextual. Neste trabalho descrevemos como contextualidade pode ser entendida dentro do formalismo de teorias de recurso com aplica\cões para tarefas quânticas, desenvolvendo um método geral para o estudo de descrições experimentais, chamadas de cenários. Em particular, discutimos três tarefas de informação distintas: comunicação com restrição de paridade, discriminação entre duas hipóteses e clonagem. Nós concluímos, usando ferramentas da teoria de recursos e de algoritmos para obtenção de desigualdades de não-contextualidade, que nessas tarefas existem vantagens devido à contextualidade da teoria quântica em relação a quaisquer protocolos clássicos análogos.
Title in English
Resource Theory for Generalized Contextuality
Keywords in English
Contextualidade
Contextuality
Quantum Theory
Resource Theory
Teoria de Recursos
Teoria Quântica
Abstract in English
Generalized contextuality constitutes the following definition: for a given set of experimental procedures, any ontological explanation for the probability distributions obtained will need to distinguish between operationally equivalent procedures. We name such models as contextual and consider a notion of classicality that does not allow that to happen, namely, a notion of classicality that arises from noncontextual ontological models for experiments. Quantum theory is the most important of physical theories that have such a property. In this work, we have studied the notion of generalized contextuality, rooted in the philosophy of science, but that has shown to be particularly useful for solving experimental loopholes present in the Kochen-Specker formulation of contextuality. We have also studied the resource theory framework, developing new tools for witnessing quantum contextuality in prepare-and-measure scenarios focusing on already known contextuality scenarios in the literature.