Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2015.tde-06072015-060434
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Eduardo da Mota Loureiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Abramo, Luis Raul Weber (President)
Cypriano, Eduardo Serra
Lima, Marcos Vinicius Borges Teixeira
Title in English
Galaxy Power Spectrum Analysis: A Monte-Carlo Approach
Keywords in English
Cosmologia
Estrutura em Larga Escala
Método de Monte Carlo
Abstract in English
Many galaxy surveys are planned to release their data over the next few years. Each different survey has its own geometrical limitations, which reflects upon the data as a selection function the spatial distribution of certain types of galaxies. Given a galaxy map (real or mock), the main goal of this work is to obtain information about how the selection function affects some of the cosmological parameters which can be probed from large-scale structure. A Monte-Carlo Markov Chain method is proposed in order to probe the effects of considering the selection functions parameters as nuisance parameters. The method consists in combining realizations of simulated galaxy catalogs using theoretical matter power spectra, combined with an optimal power spectrum estimator method. Theory and data are then compared in a multivariate Gaussian representing the likelihood function. This Monte-Carlo method has proven robust and capable of probing selection function effects on the cosmological parameters, showing that the simple marginalization over the nuisance parameters might lead to wrong estimates on the cosmology. The method is applied to obtain forecasts for these effects on the upcoming J-PAS Luminous Red Galaxies data and is employed to obtain constraints on the Hubble parameter (H0), the dark matter density (c) and two parameters of the equation of state of dark energy (w0 and wa).
Title in Portuguese
Análise do Espectro de Potências de Galáxias: Uma Abordagem via métodos de Monte-Carlo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cosmologia
Estrutura em Larga Escala
Método de Monte-Carlo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos próximos anos, diversos levantamentos de galáxias planejam lançar uma quantidade considerável de novos dados, marcando, assim, o início da chamda era da cosmologia de precisão. Cada levantamento possui suas próprias limitações geométricas, que manifestam- se perante os dados na forma de uma função de seleção, ou seja, uma distribuição espacial de cada tipo de galáxia. A partir de um mapa de galáxias (real ou simulado), o principal objetivo desse trabalho foi descobrir como a função de seleção afeta alguns dos parâmetros cosmológicos que podem ser obtidos através de dados futuros de estrutura em larga escala. Portanto, propôs-se um método de Monte-Carlo com cadeias de Markov para estudar os efeitos decorrentes da inclusão dos parâmetros da função de seleção como nuisance parameters. Esse método consiste em combinar simulações de catálogos de galáxias, usando um espectro de potências teórico da matéria junto com um estimador ótimo, a fim de obter ambos espectros (teórico e observacional) e compará-los em uma verossimilhança Gaussiana-multivariada. O método de Monte-Carlo provou-se robusto e capaz de demonstrar os efeitos da função de seleção sobre as estimativas dos parâmetros cosmológicos, comprovando que o simples ato de marginalizar sobre os parâmetros não desejados pode levar a estimativas equivocadas na cosmologia em quesão. Finalmente, esse método foi aplicado nas estimações do parâmetro de Hubble (H0), na densidade de matéria escura (c) e em dois dos parâmetros da equação de estado da energia escura (w0 e wa) com o objetivo de prever tais efeitos para dados futuros do levantamento J-PAS com Galáxias Vermelhas Luminosas.