Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1996.tde-16122013-151220
Document
Author
Full name
Saulo Carneiro de Souza Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Nemes, Maria Carolina (President)
Escobar, Carlos Ourivio
Frenkel, Josif
Helayel Neto, Jose a
Zimerman, Abraham Hirsz
Title in Portuguese
Princípio de Hamilton para a Eletrodinâmica Dual
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Física nucelar
Simetria
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da eletrodinâmica dual, cujas equações descrevem o eletromagnetismo em presença de monopolos magnéticos. Revemos a ligação direta dos monopolos com a solução do problema da quantização da carga e como eles surgem em modelos unificados tipo GUT ou Kaluza-Klein. Discutimos a dificuldade de formulação da teoria em termos de um princípio de mínima ação e descrevemos algumas tentativas de solução deste problema, através da introdução das funções de onda não-locais de Cabibbo e Ferrari, da corda de Dirac ou dos potenciais não-unívocos de Wu e Yang. Por fim, sugerimos uma lagrangiana não-local, baseada no tensor de campo generalizado de Cabibbo e Ferrari, a partir da qual obtemos todas as equações (locais) de movimento.
Title in English
Hamilton's principle for dual electrodynamics
Keywords in English
Nuclear physics
Particle physics
Symmetry
Abstract in English
The present work discusses the classical electromagnetic theory in the presence of magnetic monopoles. We review the connection between such objects and the long standing problem of charge quantization and the main theoretical difficulties in formulating the classical dual electromagnetic theory in terms of an action principle. We show that a deeper understanding of the source of such difficulties leads naturally to the construction of a variational principle for a non-local lagrangean from which all the (local) dynamical equations for electric, magnetic charges and fields can be obtained.