Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1998.tde-16072021-141807
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Carvalho Sponchiado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Humberto de Menezes (President)
Cattani, Mauro Sergio Dorsa
Navarro, Valdir Casaca Aguilera
Title in Portuguese
Radiação eletromagnética de ponto-zero e o seu papel no escape de barreiras de potencial
Keywords in Portuguese
ELETRODINÂMICA
PARTÍCULAS (FÍSICA NUCLEAR)
Abstract in Portuguese
É feita uma introdução à Eletrodinâmica Clássica Estocástica, com a apresentação de suas principais características e com particular destaque para a radiação aleatória de ponto-zero. Partindo-se do modelo do oscilador harmônico da Eletrodinâmica Estocástica, é possível reduzir as características do tunelamento da Mecânica Quântica quando uma parícula está sujeita à ação de um potencial metoestável (poço com barreira finita) e à ação da radiação aleatória, térmica e de ponto-zero. O efeito semelhante ao tunelamento, evidenciado pelo não anulamento da taxa de escape da região metaestável quando a temperatura tende a zero, deve-se exclusivamente à ação da radiação de ponto-zero, através da qual a constante h é introduzida na teoria. É feita a análise de um caso experimental, usualmente considerado de tunelamento, segundo esse modelo da Eletrodinâmica Estocástica
Title in English
Zero-point electromagnetic radiation and its role in escaping potential barriers
Keywords in English
ELECTRODYNAMICS
PARTICLES (NUCLEAR PHYSICS)
Abstract in English
An introduction to Classical Stochastic Electrodynamics (SED) is done, with the presentation of its main characteristics, namely the random zero-point radiation. Using only a simple modification of the SED harmonic oscillator model, it is possible to reproduce the tunneling properties, characteristics of Quantum Mechanics, observed when a particle is under the influence of a metastable potential (finite potential well), The influence of the random thermal radiation is also taken into account. The "tunneling" becomes evident by the non-zero of the escape rate of the metastable region when the temperature does to zero. We show that it is due to the action of the zero-point radiation, which depends explicitly to the Planck's constant h. One experimental case is analyzed theoretically using the SED model. This case is usually considered a typical example of quantum tunneling.