Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1992.tde-03102012-162155
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Aparecida Brunini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Marcelo Otavio Caminha (President)
Accioly, Antônio José
Barcelos Neto, João
Carvalho Filho, Carlos Alberto Aragao de
Zimerman, Abraham Hirsz
Title in Portuguese
Sobre as teorias de campos com métrica indefinida
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravitação quântica.
Métrica indefinida
modelos não-compactos
Temperatura finita
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos duas classes de teorias de campos com métrica indefinida: os modelos sigma não linear não-compactos e as teorias quárticas da gravitação. Mostramos que a prova da unitariedade para os modelos sigma de simetria não compacta é a mesma que para os modelos compactos nas regiões fisicamente relevantes. Além disso, analisamos a possibilidade de ocorrer geração dinâmica de massa nos modelos sigma sob influência de temperatura finita, em várias dimensões. No que se refere às teorias quárticas da gravitação, calculamos o valor esperado no vácuo da função de dois pontos com inserção da relação de Gauss-Bonnet. Encontramos que a identidade clássica não é preservada quando empregamos a regularização dimensional, mesmo num espaço sem singularidades. Isto revela o surgimento de anomalias gravitacionais
Title in English
On the field theory with indefinite metric
Keywords in English
finite temperature
Metric indefinite
non-compact models
Quantum gravity
Abstract in English
Two classes of field theories with indefinite metric are studied: noncompact nonlinear sigma models and higher-derivative quantum gravity. We show that the proof of unitarity for noncompact sigma models is the same as the one for compact models in the physically relevant regions. Moreover, we analyze the possibility of dynamical mass generation at finite temperature in various space-time dimensions. Concerning to the higher-derivative quantum gravity, we calculate the vacuum expectation value of the two-point function with the insertion of Gauss-Bonnet Relation. In the quantum context, we also show, using dimensional regularization, that the Gauss-Bonnet relation is not satisfied due to gravitational anomalies.