Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2000.tde-24102012-174119
Document
Author
Full name
Varese Salvador Timóteo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Celso Luiz (President)
Avancini, Sidney dos Santos
Delfino Júnior, Antônio
Frederico, Tobias
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Álgebras Deformadas no Modelo NJL: Quebra e Restauração da Simetria Quiral
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebras Deformadas
Modelos Efetivos.
Simetria Quiral
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é resultado de uma série de estudos feitos com o objetivo de investigar a influ- ência de uma álgebra fermiônica deformada nos mecanismos de quebra e restauração da si- metria quiral no modelo de Nambu-Jona-Lasinio. Esse modelo foi escolhido pois é um modelo efetivo para a QCD que mostra com razoável facilidade uma de suas principais características, a quebra dinâmica da simetria quiral e a geração de uma massa dinâmica para os quarks. O trabalho pode ser dividido essencialmente em três partes. A primeira consiste em um estudo inicial onde a deformação foi implementada diretamente na equação de gap do modelo NJL através de um cálculo deformado do condensado. Na segunda parte, o mesmo procedimento de deformação foi aplicado na Hamiltoniana do modelo permitindo que seus efeitos se propagem nos cálculos até uma nova equação de gap. Uma extensão natural do trabalho e um estudo do modelo deformado a temperatura finita, onde a coexistência da temperatura e da deformação algébrica pode ser investigada. Esse estudo e a terceira parte do trabalho
Title in English
Deformed Algebras in NJL model: breaking and restoration of chiral symmetry
Keywords in English
Chiral Symmetry
Deformed Algebras
Effective Models
Abstract in English
This work is a result of a serie of studies where the aim is to investigate the influence of a de- formed fermionic algebra in the mechanisms of breaking and restoration of chiral symmetry in the Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model. This model was chosen because it is an effective model for QCD which shows with reasonable facility one of its main features, the dynamical breaking of chiral symmetry and the generation of a dynamical mass for the quarks. The work can be divided essentialy in three parts. The first consists in a initial study where the deformation was implemented directly in the gap equation of the NJL model through a defor- med calculation of the condensates. In second part, the same deformation procedure was applied in the Hamiltonian of the model allowing their effects to be propagated in the calcula- tions till a new gap equation. A natural extension of the work is a study of the deformed model at finite temperature, where the coexistence of temperature and algebric deformation can be investigated. This study is the third part of the work.