Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2020.tde-15062020-154610
Document
Author
Full name
André Carvalho Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Angyalossy, Veronica (President)
Cesarino, Igor
Marcati, Carmen Regina
Oliveira, Rafael Silva
Title in English
More than supportive: liana attachment to supports lead to profound changes in xylem anatomy, hydraulic conductivity and cambium transcroptional profile
Keywords in English
Functional anatomy
Hydraulic conductivity
Transcriptome
Xylem
Xylogenesis
Abstract in English
o Secondary xylem performs two crucial functions, namely mechanical support and water and mineral conduction. Many lianas show two contrasting xylem anatomy phases, the initial homogeneous, fibrous and small vesselled self-supporting xylem, and the later lianescent xylem, which is anatomically complex, with large and dimorphic vessels and less supportive tissue. It is not known, however, what leads to the abrupt change of xylem formation. o In this study, we address the question of what triggers and which are the genetic determinants of the profound changes during the transition from self-supporting to the lianescent xylem in the liana Bignonia magnifica, Bignoniacae. For this purpose, we first analyzed growth rates of plants grown with and without supports, how hydraulic parameters varied along the stem and described in detail self-supporting and lianescent xylem anatomy. We then constructed cambium and differentiating xylem transcriptome of these two phases and conducted a differential expression analysis of RNA-Seq generated data. o Our work shows that the presence of supports leads to changes in growth pattern and anatomical parameters along the stem, increasing potential conductivity, and promotes lianescent xylem formation. These changes are associated to differential expression of genes related to cell division and cell wall biosynthesis, overregulated in self-supporting phase, and of transcription factors, defense/cell death, and hormone-responsive genes, overregulated in lianescent phase. o We conclude that the more complex anatomy in lianescent phase is the result from a more complex transcriptional regulation in cambium and wood forming tissues
Title in Portuguese
Mais do que um apoio: a conexão da uma liana a suportes leva a profundas mudanças na anatomia do xilema, de condutividade hidráulica, e do perfil transcricional do câmbio
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia funcional
Condutividade hídrica
Transcriptoma
Xilema
Xilogênese
Abstract in Portuguese
o O xilema secundário desempenha duas funções cruciais: o suporte mecânico e condução de água e minerais. Muitas lianas mostram duas fases anatômicas contrastantes em seu xilema, uma inicial, onde o xilema é homogêneo, fibroso e apresenta vasos de pequeno diâmetro, denominada xilema autoportante, e posteriormente o xilema lianescente, anatomicamente complexo, com vasos grandes e dimórficos e menos tecido de suporte. Não se sabe, no entanto, o que leva à mudança abrupta da formação do xilema. o Neste estudo, abordamos as questões de o que inicia e quais são os determinantes genéticos das profundas mudanças durante a transição do xilema autossuporte para o xilema lianescente na liana Bignonia magnifica, Bignoniacae. Para esse fim, analisamos primeiramente as taxas de crescimento de plantas cultivadas com e sem suportes, como os parâmetros hidráulicos variavam ao longo do caule e descrevemos em detalhes a anatomia do xilema autossuportante e lianescente. Em seguida, construímos o transcriptoma do câmbio e do xilema em diferenciação dessas duas fases e realizamos uma análise de expressão diferencial dos dados gerados por RNA-Seq. o Nosso trabalho mostra que a presença de suportes leva a alterações no padrão de crescimento e nos parâmetros anatômicos ao longo do caule, aumentando a condutividade potencial e promovendo a formação de xilemas lianescentes. Essas alterações estão associadas à expressão diferencial de genes relacionados à divisão celular e à biossíntese da parede celular, sobre-expressos na fase autoportante, e de fatores de transcrição, defesa / morte celular e genes responsivos a hormônios, sobre-expressos na fase lianescente. o Concluímos que a anatomia mais complexa na fase lianescente é o resultado de uma regulação transcricional mais complexa no câmbio e xilema em diferenciação