Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Vinícius Corrêa Espíndola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Museu de Zoologia
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2019-08-28
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Mario Cesar Cardoso de (President)
Britto, Marcelo Ribeiro de
Menezes, Naercio Aquino
Pastana, Murilo Nogueira de Lima
Silva, João Paulo Capretz Batista da
Title in English
Phylogenetic relationship of the Anguilliformes (Teleostei: Elopomorpha) with an emphasis in cephalic morphology
Keywords in English
comparative-anatomy, eels, gill arches, myology, osteology
Abstract in English
Anguilliformes are a group of Teleostei fish with more than 1,000 species and 20 families. They were commonly known as eels, congers, and morays. The lack of consensus about the relationship hypotheses of a group in the last 40 years has mostly resulted from a lack of comprehensive studies bringing all families. Our study exposed the proposal for an integrated study of osteology and cephalic muscle and gill arches as a promising new source of characters to understand the intrarelationships of families which compound the order. With 108 terminal taxa, including representants of the 20 Anguilliformes families, the present study realized the most extensive morphological analysis ever made with the group, totalizing 248 phenotypic characters. The results generated a topology which the Anguilliformes order had strong support with 28 synapomorphies, indicating Protanguilla basal position been a sister group of remaining members of the order. One clade compound by long snout eels presented for the first time on the present study, which "Saccopharyngoidei" shared nine characteristics with Nemichthyidae. Synaphobranchidae grouped with "Chlopsidae" (not recovered as a monophyletic group), Myrocongridae and Muraenidae, a new arrangement with support of two synapomorphies non-ambiguous. The present work also clarified the homology problem, such as palatine absent in Anguilliformes, opercle sutured to hyomandibular, interopercle associated to levator operculi, adductor mandibulae segmentum facialis and adductor hyomandibulae (= elevator muscles) identified in Saccopharyngoidei. Moreover, we observed the presence of some structure, still present in the remaining representants, not only found in Protangilla, as pre-maxillae in Derichthys and gill rakers in Heterocongrinae. The results pointed out that muscles characters were an essential source in clarifying Anguilliformes relationships.
Title in Portuguese
Relações filogenéticas em Anguilliformes (Teleostei: Elopomorpha) com ênfase na morfologia cefálica
Keywords in Portuguese
anatomia-comparada, arcos branquiais, enguias, miologia, osteologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Anguilliformes são um grupo de peixes teleósteos, com cerca de 1000 espécies e 20 famílias, popularmente conhecidos como enguias, congros e moreias. A ausência de consenso sobre as hipóteses de relações no grupo, durante os últimos 40 anos, decorreu em grande medida da falta de estudos abrangentes que reunissem todas as famílias. Nossa pesquisa expõe a proposta de um estudo integrado de osteologia e musculatura cefálica e dos arcos branquiais, como uma nova e promissora fonte de caracteres para entender as relações entre as famílias que compõem a ordem. Com 108 táxons terminais, incluindo representantes de todas as vinte famílias de Anguilliformes, o presente estudo realizou a maior análise morfológica já feita com o grupo, totalizando 248 caracteres fenotípicos. Os resultados geraram uma topologia na qual a ordem Anguilliformes tem um grande suporte de 28 sinapormorfias, indicando a posição basal de Protanguilla sendo grupo irmão dos demais membros da ordem. Um clado composto por enguias de focinho longo foi apresentado pela primeira vez no atual estudo, na qual os "Saccopharyngoidei" tiveram nove características compartilhadas com Nemichthyidae. Os Synaphobranchidae foram agrupados com "Chlopsidae" (não recuperado como grupo monofilético), Myrocongridae e Muraenidae, um arranjo inédito para a ordem com suporte de duas sinapomorfia não ambíguas. O presente estudo ainda esclareceu problemas de homologia, como a ausência de palatino em Anguilliformes, opérculo suturado a hiomandíbula, interopérculo associado ao levator operculi, adductor mandibulae segmentum facialis e adductor hyomandibulae identificados em Saccopharyngoidei. Além disso, observarmos a presença de algumas estruturas, ainda presentes nos demais representantes, não somente em Protanguilla, como: pré-maxilla presente em Derichthys e rastros branquiais em Heterocongrinae. O resultado aponta que os caracteres musculares foram uma fonte importante nos esclarecimentos sobre as relações de parentesco de Anguilliformes.