Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-21032019-085946
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Pimentel Cintra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Vargas, Milton (President)
Guelpa, Dante Francisco Victorio
Hermann, Roberto Max
Novaes, Antonio Galvão Naclério
Orlandi, Saverio Andrea Felice
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições ao estudo de representação de superfícies com o auxílio do computador.
Keywords in Portuguese
CAD
Desenho de curvas de nível
Microcomputadores
Modelagem de superfícies
Modelagem digital de terrenos
Abstract in Portuguese
As curvas de nível são extremamente úteis na solução dos problemas da engenharia e algumas áreas de aplicação são: topografia, exploração de minérios e petróleo, estudo de campos magnéticos, metrologia e outros. Tem-se recorrido ao auxílio do computador para desenhar automaticamente esse tipo de mapas e são muitos os programas desenvolvidos com essa finalidade. Escolhemos como ponto de partida de nosso estudo um método, de comprovadas qualidades, desenvolvido por Hiroshi Akima: "A Method of bivariate interpolation and smooth surface fitting for irregularly distributed data points". A nossa contribuição a esse trabalho consiste na redução do tempo de computação, na melhoria da qualidade do desenho e na adaptação do sistema para uso em microcomputadores, com a consequente redução do custo da produção de mapas.Com o programa de Akima não fornece rotinas de desenho, nós implementamos uma com esse propósito e esta é uma outra contribuição desta tese.
Title in English
Contributions to the surface representation with computer aid.
Keywords in English
Contour draft with microcomputers
Digital terrain modelling
Surface modelling
Abstract in English
Contour maps are extremely useful in the solution of engineering problems and some areas of applications are: survey, minerals and petroleum exploration, study of magnetic fields , metereology and others. The computer has been used for drawing automatically such maps and there are already several programs developed with this purpose. We have selected as starting point of our study, a method with proved qualities, developed by Hiroshi Akima, entitled: "A method of bivariate interpolation and smooth surface fitting for irregularly distributed data points". Our contribution to the work of Akima consists in reducing the computing time, improving the visual aspect of the map and in adapting the system to the use in microcomputers, with the consequent reduction of the cost of map's production. Since Akima's program does not provide any routine for drawing maps, we further implement one for such purpose and this is another contribution of this thesis.