Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1991.tde-09012024-111603
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Storte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Tezuka, Yasuko (President)
Djanikian, Joao Gaspar
Liborio, Jefferson Benedicto Libardi
Title in Portuguese
Latex estireno-butadieno; aplicação em concretos de cimento e polímero.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento
Concreto
Latex
Polímeros (Materiais)
Abstract in Portuguese
Os diversos tipos de concretos de cimento e polímero são analisados preliminarmente, procurando-se avaliar as características de cada polímero e principalmente as interações com o concreto. O enfoque principal é para o concreto de cimento e latex estireno-butadieno, por não necessitar de mão de obra e equipamentos especializados, bem como não modificar a tecnologia de produção aplicada ao concreto convencional. Uma análise das propriedades do concreto fresco e endurecido é efetuada como subsídio aos que tem encontrado dificuldades na especificação de pisos industriais e pavimentos, comparando-se os concretos com diferentes dosagens da latex estireno-butadieno.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Cement
Concrete
Latex
Polymers (Materials)
Abstract in English
The several types of concrete with cement and polymers are analysed beforehand in order to evaluate the characteristics of each polymer and mainly the interactions with the concrete. The main approach is towards the cement-concrete and latex styrene-butadiene, because there is no necessity of specialized equipment and workmanship, as well as modifying the technology of production applied to conventional concrete. The properties of fresh and hardned concrete are analysed as subsidy to those who have faced difficulties in the specification of industrial tiles and pavements, comparing concrete with diferente grades of látex styrene-butadine.