Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Gabriel Mariano de Castro Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2022-08-26
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Canuto, Anne Magály de Paula
Rezende, Solange Oliveira
Title in English
Enhancing impersonation fraud detection on smart buildings physical access control systems: an anomaly-based approach using social groups trajectories data.
Keywords in English
Anomaly detection, Data mining, Impersonation fraud, Physical access control, Smart buildings, Social groups detection, Trajectory pattern mining
Abstract in English
Anomaly-based impersonation detection consists of constructing profiles based on users frequent behaviors and comparing them with new data. The underlying idea is that a diverse behavior may indicate possible fraud, i.e., someone trying to impersonate the user. Most research in the area aims to use spatio-temporal data broadly available from ubiquitous location sensors, like GPS, mobile telephony, beacons, and physical access control systems. On the other hand, many studies achieved good performance in finding social bonds among users. In the present work, we combined concepts from previous research and proposed a new model of profiles called Group-T-Patterns, originally published in (SILVA; SICHMAN, 2022), that uses social groups to construct mobility profiles and enhance anomaly detection. In particular, we developed an algorithm to mine Group-T-Patterns named GTPM (Group Trajectory Pattern Mining) and implemented a fully functional impersonation fraud detector for physical access control systems. We conducted an empirical analysis using data from two real-world datasets, and the results show that adding companion activities information to mobility profiles enhances anomaly-based impersonation attack detection.
Title in Portuguese
Aprimorando a detecção de fraude de personificação em sistemas de controle de acesso físico de edifícios inteligentes: uma abordagem baseada em anomalias usando dados de trajetórias de grupos sociais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de acesso físico, Detecção de anomalias, Detecção de grupos sociais, Edifícios inteligentes, Fraude de identidade, Mineração de dados, Mineração de padrões de trajetória
Abstract in Portuguese
Detecção de fraude de identidade baseada em anomalias consiste em construir perfis com base nos comportamentos frequentes dos usuários e compará-los com novos dados. A ideia subjacente é que um comportamento diverso pode indicar uma possível fraude, ou seja, alguém tentando se passar pelo usuário original. A maioria das pesquisas na área visa usar dados espaço-temporais amplamente disponíveis coletados por sensores de localização onipresentes, tais como GPS, telefonia móvel, beacons e sistemas de controle de acesso físico. Por outro lado, muitos estudos alcançaram bom desempenho na descoberta de relações sociais entre os usuários. No presente trabalho, combinamos conceitos de pesquisas anteriores e propusemos um novo modelo de perfis denominado Group-T-Patterns, publicado originalmente em (SILVA; SICHMAN, 2022), que utiliza grupos sociais para construir perfis de mobilidade a fim de melhorar a detecção de anomalias. Em particular, desenvolvemos um algoritmo para minerar padrões de grupos chamado GTPM (Group Trajectory Pattern Mining) e implementamos um detector de fraude de identidade totalmente funcional para sistemas de controle de acesso físico. Conduzimos uma análise empírica usando dois conjuntos de dados do mundo real, e os resultados mostram que adicionar informações de grupos sociais a perfis de mobilidade melhora a detecção de ataques de representação baseados em anomalias.