Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1979.tde-10082022-102436
Document
Author
Full name
Moacyr Martucci Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de uma memória monolítica: recurso para ampliação da memória principal de um minicomputador.
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrônica digital
Memória monolítica
Microcomputador
Semicondutor
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o reprojeto do hardware do microcomputador Patinho Feio, de forma a ter-se uma máquina com melhores recursos de hardware, mas que fosse software compatível com o Patinho Feio. Grande parte do trabalho é dedicado ao projeto e implementação de um sistema de memória a semicondutor, utilizando pastilhas de alta densidade de bits. A escolha da pastilha de memória gerou a necessidade de realizar-se um estudo sobre as pastilhas existentes ao mercado e de adotar-se um esquema de escolha organizado, devido ao grande número de itens diferentes que estavam disponíveis no mercado; esse estudo é o escopo do capítulo 2 deste trabalho. No capítulo 3 é apresentada a expansão da capacidade de endereçamento da memória principal de 4K bytes para 32K bytes, além das demais modificações de hardware, com relação ao Patinho Feio. Durante o projeto da memória monolítica surgiu a necessidade de ter-se um sistema de testes que possibilitasse a observação e o estudo dos sinais importantes ao bom funcionamento da memória. Esse sistema de testes foi desenvolvido e é apresentado no capítulo 5 deste trabalho.
Title in English
Design of a semiconductor memory: resource for expanding the main memory of a minicomputer.
Keywords in English
Digital electronics
Minicomputer
Semiconductor memory
Abstract in English
This work presents a redesign of the hardware of Patinho Feio microcomputer, in order to obtain a machine with better hardware resources, although software compatible with Patinho Feio. The body of this work is dedicated to the design and implementation of a semiconductor memory system, using high density chips. The choice of the semiconductor memory chip generated the needs of studing all memory chips available in the market, and the development of an organized scheme of choosing, this because there were so much different types of memory chips available; this study is the scope of chapter 2 of this work. In the chapter 3 is presented the address expansion of the minicomputer main memory from 4K bytes to 32K bytes, farther on the others hardware modifications, in relation to the Patinho Feio. During the memory design appeared the needs of having a test system where was possible the observation and the study of the signals that were important to the work of the memory system. The test system was developed and is presented in the chapter 5 of this work.