Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Douglas Luan de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2023-12-08
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Cozman, Fabio Gagliardi (President)
Veiga, Allan Koch
Peres, Sarajane Marques
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmos para explicação responsável de recomendações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado computacional, Interpretabilidade e explicabilidade, Sistemas de recomendação
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de Recomendação tem sido cada vez mais presentes em produtos digitais como e-commerce e redes sociais. Um das razões para o seu sucesso é a sua crescente capacidade de predizer quais itens irão agradar seus usuários. No entanto, há cenários onde as recomendações podem não estar sendo geradas segundo os interesses dos usuários. Isto pode acontecer porque o sistema incentiva que o usuário passe horas assistindo vídeos curtos, ou porque ele recomenda algum produto que não tem a relação custo-benefício que seria melhor para o cliente. Nestes casos, seria desejável que os usuários pudessem entender as razões que levaram à recomendação. Além disso, usuários se beneficiariam ao compreender quais são as desvantagens de seguir a recomendação dada. Neste trabalho, propomos métodos para geração de razões a favor e razões contra uma determinada recomendação, baseados na teoria de Snedegar para raciocínio prático. Mostramos que estes métodos são aplicáveis na prática em um contexto educacional, usando um sistema de recomendação de disciplinas.
Title in English
Algorithms for responsible explanation of recommendations.
Keywords in English
Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI), Machine learning, Recommender systems
Abstract in English
Recommender Systems have been increasingly deployed as part of digital products such as e-commerce and social networks. Part of the reason for their success is their ability to predict which items the user will like. However, there are scenarios where their recommendation may not be in the best interest of the user. It could be because the recommendations reinforce a habit the users do not want, such as spending hours watching short videos, or because it suggests a product that does offer the best cost-benefit ratio. In these cases, it would be helpful for the users to understand the reasons behind the recommendation. Furthermore, it would be in the interest of the user to know what are the drawbacks of taking the recommendation. In this work, we propose methods for generating reasons for and reasons against a given recommendation, based on Snedegar theory of practical reasoning. We demonstrate that these methods are feasible in the context of education through a course recommender.