Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Lucas Alves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2023-12-11
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Alves, Rita Maria de Brito - (Co-supervisor) ( )
Schmal, Martin - (Co-supervisor) ( )
Committee
Giudici, Reinaldo (President)
Camargo, Pedro Henrique Cury
Peguin, Robson Pablo Sobradiel
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização e avaliação de catalisadores de Fe suportado em zeólita HZSM-5 para a síntese de Fishcer-Tropsch
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise, Combustível sintético, Ferro, Síntese de Fischer-Tropsch, Zeólita
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da demanda energética e as preocupações com as mudanças climáticas destacam a importância do desenvolvimento de combustíveis sintéticos. A síntese de Fischer- Tropsch (FTS), uma etapa nos processos gas-to-liquid, é uma reação catalítica que converte gás de síntese (CO e H2) em uma ampla variedade de hidrocarbonetos, e é uma tecnologia promissora para a produção de combustíveis sintéticos. Esse processo ocorre por meio de um mecanismo de polimerização e seus resultados dependem das condições operacionais e principalmente do catalisador utilizado. Catalisadores de Fe/zeólita têm sido amplamente estudados para FTS devido ao seu custo-benefício e atividade bifuncional. No entanto, há pouca pesquisa abordando uma compreensão completa das propriedades físico-químicas de Fe/HZSM5 e os efeitos das variadas condições de reação na FTS, assim como a avaliação cinética da conversão de CO sobre esse tipo de catalisador. Este trabalho concentrou-se no estudo da síntese, caracterização e avaliações catalíticas e cinéticas de Fe/H-ZSM5 para a síntese de Fischer-Tropsch. Os resultados de caracterização mostraram estruturas de zeólita e óxido de ferro com cristalinidade, alta área superficial do suporte e presença de mesoporos. As partículas de Fe foram distribuídas heterogeneamente no suporte em diferentes tamanhos, apresentando múltiplos estágios de redução. Os catalisadores foram ativos para a síntese de Fischer-Tropsch, alcançando uma conversão máxima de CO de 86% a 350°C e uma conversão média acima de 50% a 300°C. Em geral, os catalisadores apresentaram uma maior formação de hidrocarbonetos de cadeia curta (C2-C4) e de cadeia média (C5-C8). Temperatura, pressão, velocidade espacial e composição da alimentação mostraram uma considerável influência na conversão de CO. O catalisador manteve sua atividade estável ao longo do tempo sem mudanças estruturais ou deposição de coque. Por fim, o modelo cinético proposto para o catalisador de melhor desempenho seguiu a rota do carbeto, considerando um mecanismo de sítio duplo com adsorção dissociativa de CO e H2, e participação de CO2, confirmada pela caracterização in situ.
Title in English
Characterization and evaluation of Fe catalysts supported on zeolite H-ZSM5 for the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis.
Keywords in English
Catalysis, Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, Iron, Kinetics, Synthetic fuels, Zeolites
Abstract in English
The increasing of energy demand and the concerns about the climate change make the development of synthetic fuels of utmost importance. The Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS), a step in the gas-to-liquid processes, is a catalytic reaction that converts synthesis gas (CO and H2) into a wide range of hydrocarbons and is as a promising technology to produce synthetic fuels. This process occurs by a polymerization mechanism and its results are dependent on the operating conditions, and mainly on the catalyst used. Iron (Fe)/zeolite catalysts have been extensively studied for FTS due to their cost-effectiveness and bifunctional activity. However, little research has been reported addressing a complete understanding of physical-chemical properties of Fe/H-ZSM5 and the effects of varied reaction condition on FTS, as well as the kinetic assessment of CO conversion over this type of catalyst. This work focused on studying the synthesis, characterization, catalytic and kinetic assessments of Fe/H-ZSM5 for Fischer- Tropsch synthesis. The characterization results showed zeolite and iron oxide structures with crystallinity, high surface area of the support, and presence of mesopores. Fe particles were heterogeneously distributed on the support in different sizes, presenting multiple reduction stages. The catalysts were active for the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis, showing a maximum CO conversion of 86% at 350°C and an average conversion greater than 50% at 300°C. In general, the catalysts exhibited greater formation of short-chain, C2-C4, and medium chain, C5-C8, hydrocarbons. Temperature, pressure, space velocity and feed composition showed a considerable influence on CO conversion. The catalyst exhibited a stable activity over time without structural changes or coke deposition. Finally, the proposed kinetic model for the best performing catalyst followed the carbide route, considering a double site mechanism with dissociative adsorption of CO and H2, and participation of CO2, which was further confirmed by in situ characterization.