Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Wallisson Senna Gomes Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2023-10-20
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Kozonoe, Camila Emilia - (Co-supervisor) ( )
Committee
Schmal, Martin (President)
Oliveira, Éder Valdir de
Souza, Mariana de Mattos Vieira Mello
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da adição de Ru em catalisadores Ni/CeZr e Fe/CeZr para a reação Reverse Water Gas Shift.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dióxido de carbono, Rutênio, Suporte
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à preocupação com os efeitos da mudança climática no mundo, muitos estudos são desenvolvidos para contenção desse fenômeno. O agravamento do efeito estufa é causado pela liberação dos gases do efeito estufa, entre eles o gás liberado em maior quantidade é o dióxido de carbono (CO2). Para a sua contenção, pesquisas são feitas nas áreas de Captura e Armazenamento de CO2 (CCS, do inglês Carbon Capture and Storage), que consiste na captura do gás e seu armazenamento geológico em camadas de carvão ou aquíferos salinos e Captura e utilização de CO2 (CCU do inglês Carbon Capture and Utilization) que transforma o gás em produtos de alto valor, sendo uma ótima alternativa a CCS, já que essa trata o CO2 apenas como um resíduo. Dentro da CCU, são estudadas várias reações para a transformação do CO2 e são desenvolvidos e estudados diversos catalisadores para o aperfeiçoamento dessas reações. Dentre elas está a reação Reverse Water Gas Shift (RWGS), que transforma CO2 em CO. Neste trabalho foi estudado o efeito do Rutênio (Ru) em catalisadores de Níquel (Ni) e Ferro (Fe) em suporte de Cério-Zircônio para a RWGS. Foi observado, como resultado, que o Ru aumenta a conversão de CO2 dos catalisadores. O catalisador NiRu/CeZr apresentou a maior conversão, já para seletividade o catalisador Fe/CeZr apresentou valores próximos a 100% a partir de 450°C. Pelos testes de redispersão propostos, não houve um aumento na seletividade de CO indicando que a redispersão do Ru nos catalisadores pode não ter ocorrido.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Capture, Carbon dioxide, Reverse water gas shift, Ruthenium, Usage
Abstract in English
Due to the concern with the effects of climate change in the world, many studies have been developed to contain this phenomenon. The worsening of the greenhouse effect is caused by the release of greenhouse gases, among which the one released in larger quantities is carbon dioxide (CO2). To contain it, research is being done in the areas of CO2 Capture and Storage (CCS), which consists in the capture of the gas and its geological storage in coal layers or saline aquifers and CO2 Capture and Utilization (CCU), which transforms the gas into high value products, being a great alternative to CCS, since it treats CO2 only as a residue. Within CCU, several reactions have been studied for the transformation of CO2 and several catalysts have been developed and studied for the improvement of these reactions. Among them, the Reverse Water Gas Shift (RWGS) reaction, which transforms CO2 into CO. In this work, the effect of Ruthenium (Ru) on Nickel (Ni) and Iron (Fe) catalysts on Cerium-Zirconia support for RWGS was studied. It was observed, as a result, that Ru increases the CO2 conversion of the catalysts, but decreases the CO selectivity, especially at lower temperatures. In addition, the catalysts showed high thermal resistance The NiRu/CeZr catalyst showed the highest conversion, while for selectivity the Fe/CeZr catalyst showed values close to 100% from 450°C onwards. Acording to the proposed redispersion tests, there was no increase in CO selectivity, indicating that the redispersion of Ru in the catalysts may not have occurred.